Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Morrissey

Age: 56, born 21 June 1964

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Esther Freud


Lists

87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 44 comments
61 votes
The Walking Dead Gifs (26 items)
list by FG93
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
58 votes
Men with Weapons (updated - 18th April 2016) (325 items)
list by Rachel
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
45 votes
Non-American Actors Playing Americans on TV (278 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
39 votes
Dancing Celebrities! (71 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 7 years ago 5 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

David Morrissey started acting at Everyman's Youth Theatre in Liverpool, where he was born and raised. He made an auspicious debut in "One Summer" (1983), a series about two Liverpool runaways. Following a degree at RADA, he worked with the theatre company Cheek By Jowl. He has also worked at theatre such as the Manchester Royal Exchange and the National Theatre. He is married to novelist 'Esther Freud', the great-granddaughter of 'Sigmund Freud' and daughter of artist Lucian Freud.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2402 Watched
2. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1751 Watched
3. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.9
304 Watched
Rating:
6.6
256 Watched
Rating:
7.7
245 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1242 Watched
2. Derailed (2005)
Rating:
6.2
644 Watched
3. Centurion (2010)
Rating:
6.4
506 Watched
4. The Reaping (2007)
Rating:
5.6
451 Watched
5. Nowhere Boy (2009)
Rating:
7
329 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
3.5
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
3.5
2 Watched




TV directed by

2 Watched




Update feed

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
The Walking Dead - Season 3 (17 tv items)

"HomeThough distrustful of her, The Governor offers to give the leadership of Woodbury to Andrea. The Governor secretly leads a group of his men to attack the prison, killing Axel, and breaching the outer fence to allow walkers in. The survivors hold back the attack, forcing The Governor to retreat, while Daryl and Merle, having decided it is best to stay part of the group, arrive to save the other survivors."


jordanwiles94 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
The Walking Dead - Season 4 (17 tv items)

"AfterCarl helps his injured father Rick as they flee the prison and fearful they have lost Lori's child. They take shelter in a suburban home, and Rick collapses from exhaustion. Carl scavenges nearby homes for supplies. Michonne, finding the prison overrun and no sign of the survivors, sets off on her own, but comes to an epiphany about her purpose, and follows Carl and Rick's trail, rejoining them at the home they have taken shelter at."


Magdalena added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Actors (older) (812 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Updated Disney Live Action Dream Cast (95 person items)

"As Lotso Huggin Bear from "Toy Story 3.""


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Babes Of The Walking Dead (79 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Sexiest Villains (102 person items)

"Governor Philip Blake in "The Walking Dead." "


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Celebrities I've met (99 person items)

"October, 2017. October, 2018."


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Disney live-action dream cast (131 person items)

"As Lotso Huggin' Bear from Toy Story 3."


Kalervo added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
miaou voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago