Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Uwe Boll

Age: 56, born 22 June 1965

Country of origin: Germany

Currently Residing In: Canada

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Leanne D. Chan


Lists

165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
138 votes
Infamous (30 items)
list by Prelude
Published 13 years ago 62 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years ago 2 comments

Uwe Boll Videos

Uwe Boll greets the Razzie Award Committee

148 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago


UWE BOLL PUNCHES MICHAEL BAY ON TV!

142 Views

Added 10 years ago


Uwe "Raging" Boll challenged by 4 bloggers

138 Views

Added 11 years ago



View all Uwe Boll videos

Photos

5 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

As a child, he produced a number of short films on Super 8 and video before beginning his studies as a film director in Munich and Vienna. He also studied literature and economics in Cologne and Siegen. Uwe graduated from university in 1995 with a doctorate in literature. From 1995-2000, he was a producer and director with Taunus Film-Produktions GmbH. Boll is currently Chief Executive Officer of Boll Filmproduction and Distribution GmbH which he founded in 1992. In 2000 he founded Boll KG and continues to direct, write and produce feature films.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. BloodRayne (2006)
Rating:
3.6
413 Watched
Rating:
2.7
385 Watched
Rating:
4.1
367 Watched
Rating:
2.7
327 Watched
5. Postal (2007)
Rating:
4
151 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Postal (2007)
Rating:
4
151 Watched
2. Rampage (2010)
Rating:
5.9
139 Watched
Rating:
5.2
61 Watched
4. Seed (2006)
Rating:
2.9
38 Watched
Rating:
4.7
35 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Postal (2007)
Rating:
4
151 Watched
2. Blubberella (2011)
Rating:
2.3
27 Watched
3. Heckler (2007)
Rating:
5.3
28 Watched
Rating:
4.3
20 Watched
Rating:
4.1
9 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
92 Watched
Rating:
6.5
6 Watched
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched
4. Tagesthemen (1978)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
1 want to see




Update feed

klasse1997 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Some washed-up folks (13 person items)
LBKitty added this to a list 2 years ago
Favorite Directors (47 person items)
LBKitty added this to a list 2 years ago
Kurkkuharja voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

santerton added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top 20 Worst Directors (20 person items)
browser posted a video 5 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 4 images 5 years, 3 months ago