Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rufus Frederik Sewell

Age: 56, born 29 October 1967

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

99 votes
so good at being bad. (35 items)
list by Maggie
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 17 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (362 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
48 votes
Non-American Actors Playing Americans on TV (289 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
33 votes
Wrong, but oh so right! (10 items)
list by Dionysian Child
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 8 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Rufus Sewell was born on the 29th of October 1967 in Twickenham, England. His father, Bill, was an Australian animator, who died when Rufus was 10. He has one brother, Caspar. He attended London's Central School of Speech and Drama and left in June of 1989 after completing three years of training. He made his London Stage debut in "Making It Better" for which he won the "Best Newcomer Award"; he also originated the role of Septimus Hodge in Tom Stoppards "Arcadia" and was nominated for an Oliver Award. On the Broadway stage, he debuted in "Translations" and received the Broadway Theater Wo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3150 Watched
2. The Holiday (2006)
Rating:
6.6
2406 Watched
3. A Knight's Tale (2001)
Rating:
6.6
2372 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1431 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1324 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
Rating:
7.9
212 Watched
Rating:
7.9
268 Watched
Rating:
7.5
142 Watched
Rating:
7.9
98 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 2 months ago
Greek Mythology (310 person items)

"Agamemnon• King of Mycenae, the son, or grandson, of King Atreus and Queen Aerope, the brother of Menelaus, the husband of Clytemnestra and the father of Iphigenia, Electra, Orestes and Chrysothemis.• When Menelaus's wife, Helen, was taken to Troy by Paris, Agamemnon commanded the united Greek armed forces in the ensuing Trojan War.• Upon Agamemnon's return from Troy, he was killed by Aegisthus, the lover of his wife Clytemnestra."


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Illusionist (2006)2- The Holiday (2006)3- The Tourist (2010)4- Dark City (1998)5- A Knight's Tale (2001)"


sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Rufus Frederik SewellEnglish Actor• English;• Welsh; "


archer-mage posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

cutelioncub voted for 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

cutelioncub added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
cutelioncub voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

archer-mage voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

cutelioncub voted for an image 4 years, 12 months ago

archer-mage voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

diamondgirl88 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

diamondgirl88 added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
diamondgirl88 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (255 person items)

"The Tourist Gods of Egypt Old"


JROCK1772 voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago