Sort by:
Showing 48 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
December
Add items to section
November
Add items to section
October
Add items to section
September
Add items to section
August
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
July
Add items to section
June
Add items to section
May
Shameless (US) (2011)
Season 11 (Final Season)
They certainly fucked up their final season. For a 5-star show they treated the final season like a 2-star show. One of the most disappointing final seasons of any show.
Stehako's rating:
Season 2
The production value in this show is great. Krazinski is still likable even if his dramatic acting still needs some work. The supporting cast is great in this season, like the first, with some strange omission of characters. It's great to see this show still has legs and hoping for an even better third season...
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
April
Season 7 (Final Season)
The show was never great, but a fun one to watch with my wife, who really likes it. We both agree it started to lose its luster last season and this season is tougher to watch, with the absence of Diana and terrible writing and storylines that shouldn't matter or be in a final season. I just hope it ends on a high note...
Stehako's rating:
Bridgerton (2020)
Season 1
I kept thinking I would not watch this show, but then I kept hearing more and more people watching it and since it became such a craze and it's easy to watch on Netflix, my wife and I gave it a try. We couldn't make it to the fourth episode, it's not our style. Stupidly people compared it to the far better "The Great". Just because they both deal with royalty does not mean one will like both.
Stehako's rating:
Season 1
This show looked good. The subject I care too much about, but the cast was intriguing and often times the first show of a channel or streaming service is pretty solid. Well, this show exceeded all expectations right down to the very last scene. Everything about it was very good, except for Reese Witherspoon's acting/character.
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
March
Season 3
This season is the weakest, but still worth a watch. I do not like where they took the story, which was barely anywhere. We didn't get very far, story-wise, we mostly got character development for Villanel. The writers/creators got hammy and seemed to have forgotten what made the first two season great. I hope they turn it around and find a way to progress the story properly.
Stehako's rating:
The Eddy (2020)
Limited Series
It's got Damien Chazelle's love of music, jazz specifically... otherwise there is nothing else that would make this clearly his. It's a challenging tv show idea and it's clear why this wasn't a popular Netflix hit. But that definitely does not mean this is bad.
I actually quite liked the unusual format and think it is creatively successful in several ways. The musical elements are certainly the highlight, along with the camerawork and focus on different characters in each story. I found some of the characters to be annoying, but ultimately I liked where they all ended up.
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
February
The Alienist (2018)
Season 2
Season is a little more disturbing than the first season, which says a lot. It's still well-written, acted, and produced. I like how the characters developed and I really like the ending. I hope they make Carr's third book into a third season.
Stehako's rating:
Pretend It's a City (2021)
Limited Series
Three episodes in and I can say this is a pretty interesting look at a modern humorist who strives to be our Mark Twain. She would never say this, but I see several parallels.
I actually came into this thinking it was feature documentary so I was a bit thrown when the credits came so quickly, I thought I had accidentally clicked to the end, haha
I will say, after the first episode, I wasn't that impressed; but the second episode definitely made me more interested, diving into more interesting topics than herself and what annoys her.
Add items to section
January
Season 3
This season couldn't match the first two. I really liked the idea of her going on tour and and I think it worked in a lot of ways. I didn't like it (SPOILER) ending on a down on entirely note. It didn't seem fitting for the show.
Putting her parents in an annoying situation didn't work, especially the writing for Abe, who usually has the best lines, was watered-down. Really, I feel the overall writing just wasn't as clever and inspired.
Still, this continues to remain one of the current top-notch shows, for overall production value and entertainment.
Stehako's rating:
Season 1
A decent family watch, actually. Our 10-year-old kid enjoyed the mystery and treasure hunt aspect. That, along with the friendship of the three main characters, is the strongest aspect.
What doesn't work is the last two episodes which turn into an obnoxious unrealistic chase, taking us completely away from proper entertainment. Then, when we are done, we are left "needing" a second season, something that originally seemed entirely unnecessary.
Stehako's rating:
Season 4 (Final Season)
Started watching this fourth season and realized it is the final season. I sure hope it has a real ending and it wasn't just canceled...
Anyway, one episode in and the show hasn't lost a beat.
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by Stephen H Koontz
Rewatching the following series:
Nathan for You: Season 1 (May), Season 2 (July), Season 3 (September), Season 4 (November) - All in their 2nd Viewing
Norm Macdonald Has a Show: Season 1
Enjoy!
A list to keep track of the seasons I have seen for the FIRST time, in 2021.
Rewatching the following series:
Nathan for You: Season 1 (May), Season 2 (July), Season 3 (September), Season 4 (November) - All in their 2nd Viewing
Norm Macdonald Has a Show: Season 1
Enjoy!
---
Added to
7 votes
Listal 2021: Viewing/Reading/Listening Logs
(44 lists)list by lalaman
Published 2 years, 4 months ago
People who voted for this also voted for
British Romance: The Crimson Petal and the White
Auction - Movies
doctor umentary (documentaries list)
Current TV Show 2017
Tv Shows and Movies Watched in 2020
My Top 25 Albums of 2017
Book Diary 2021
Josef Sommer - Movies I've Viewed
Cigarette Cards: Cinema Stars (1923)
images Posted 70s III - Movies
Comic Book Covers: Death of the Family (Batman)
Cigarette Cards: Beauties (1925)
Pulp Magazines: Gang World (1930's)
2020 Films Ranked
Only one album
More lists from Stehako
Watched in 2024: Movies
Best Movie Soundtracks of the 2000s
Best Albums of 2018
Favorite Sports Movies
Read by My Wife (and Me) in 2020: Books
Top Movie Road Trip and Car Songs
Road Trip Movie List Collection