Sort by:
Showing 35 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
April
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (2023)
Director: Sam Wrench
His 2nd Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
A concert movie that shows nothing but the concert, nothing new, but it kept feeling like there was going to be more. Also, interesting how they removed the special guests from that particular show and it's so tight it gives the impression there was zero breaking. Anyway, it's a fine production but gives us nothing special, relying on the entertainment value of the show itself.
Added to Lists:
Concert Movies
__________
Stehako's rating:
20 Days in Mariupol (2023)
Director: Mstyslav Chernov
His 1st Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Devestation. Brutal reality. Heartbreaking imagery. The voice-over is perfectly toned as he navigates us through a modern city turned to rubble and its citizens dying in every scene.
Added to Lists:
Best Documentaries of the 2020s
Current Event Documentaries
__________
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
March
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
His 6th Movie
My 5th movie watched from the director
This is pure Lanthimos, his craft all coming together. Uncomfortable, creepy, depressing, beautifully shot, tertiary color scheme, hard-hitting ending, perfectly cast.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Colin Farrel
Top Ten Performances - Nicole Kidman (Honorable Mention)
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - Black
Terrible Decisions Parents are Forced to Make
v for Vengeance
Top 25 Characters Actors of All Time - Bill Camp
__________
Locations: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Stehako's rating:
California Split (1974)
Director: Robert Altman
His 11th Movie
My 14th movie watched from the director
The Altman 8-track sound really took off here. This sort-of buddy comedy doesn't work as well as in MASH, as far as dialogue and flow, but I definitely liked it more than in "Nashville" which somehow received more accolades. This movie really showed off Gould's natural comedic presence and affability while still being a schmuck. He nails that persona, so does George Segal. And it's a reminder Segal was one of the best of the era and sadly didn't get cast in enough great roles.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Robert Altman
Top Ten Performances - George Segal
Top Ten Performances - Elliot Gould
The Stress of Gambling
Double Meaning Movie Titles
__________
Locations: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Collective (2019)
Director: Alexander Nanau
His 4th Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
A documentary that is NOT about government/medical corruption in the USA... rather corruption in Romania. After a horrible incident things just get worse for people in Romania and it's jaw dropping and addictive investigative documentary gold.
Added to Lists:
Investigative Documentaries
Best Documentaries of the 2020s
__________
Stehako's rating:
Director: Michael Lehmann
His 3rd Movie
My 6th movie watched from the director
This movie had potential to be a fun action adventure instead it's littered with lame jokes, cheap tricks, and tone deaf. Willis is clearly in his prime here and at least gives it his typical 90s effort.
Added to Lists:
Twins of Cinema
__________
Locations: NYC, NY, USA; Rome, Italy; Vatican City
Stehako's rating:
Director: Scott Barber
His 1st Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Nostalgia overload. This was clearly made to elicit all those innocent, fun times watching Nickelodeon as a kid, and it was directed right at people of my age. That's not a large target audience, which makes it less marketable... yet it still got made, thankfully.
There isn't anything special about it, it follows the documentary formula and takes zero risks with no surprising moments. But I think all it wanted to be was a nostalgic recap and reminder of how special that time in television was for kids. Short-lived in the grand scheme of things. A flash in the pan for television and an entertaining reminder.
Added to Lists:
Documentaries about Television
__________
Stehako's rating:
Where the Boys Are (1984)
Second Feature
Stehako's rating:
Spring Break (1983)
First Feature
Stehako's rating:
Director: Thomas Vinterberg
His 12th Movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
Mads and Thom team up again for a consistently enjoyable, believable, structured life-affirming movie. Mads is such a great actor and is supported by a solid cast. The final scene was a lovely, and surprising, finishing touch.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Mads Mikkelson
Dancing the Scene Away - Favorite Dance Scenes in Movies
In Front of the Classroom - Favorite School Teachers in Movies
__________
Locations: Copenhagen, Denmark
Stehako's rating:
Take Shelter (2011)
Director: Jeff Nichols
His 2nd Movie
My 5th movie watched from the director
Wow, this was an impressive second feature for Nichols and full of really good performances. I can't believe it took me this long to see this, especially considering I'm a big fan of Michael Shannon and Jessica Chastain.
The movie ended exactly how I wanted it to.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Michael Shannon
Top Ten Performances - Jessica Chastain
Top Ten Performances - Shea Whigham
Am I Crazy?
__________
Locations: LaGrange, OH, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Safdie Brothers
Their 5th Movie
My 2nd movie watched from the directors
Entertainingly kinetic and effortlessly evoking, this Safdie Brothers movie paved the way for the even more kinetic and evoking movie I enjoyed more, Uncut Gems. It's been on my list for about six years now and glad I finally got to it. Not that we are supposed to, but I didn't like any of the characters, which makes it tough for me to truly enjoy. The only thing I did like about them was the love and care for each other, as brothers, even if far from selfless.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Robert Pattinson
For Your Brother
Bank Robberies at the Movies
__________
Locations: Queens, NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Director: Martin Scorsese
His 35th Movie
My 29th movie watched from the director
This is a movie that will take some time sink in but, wow, it's a gut punch. When the word 'atrocity' needs to be explained this has to be a prime example. This is about pure innocence against pure evil and an incredibly unfortunate example of how the white man has ruined the land and the indigenous people of this country.
On top of the powerful story that needs to be told this movie is incredibly well-made and purposefully long and brutal. People complain about the running time, but I think it needed to be this long to amplify the continuous, calculated slaughtering of innocent people, each murder, before during and after. This movie is making sure you won't forget about each person and victim.
As always, Scorsese attracts the best in all facets of filmmaking and they don't disappoint.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Martin Scorsese (Honorable Mention)
Musicians in Scorsese Movies (Isbell, White, Yorn, more...)
Scorsese and Schoonmaker
Top Ten Performances - Leo DiCaprio (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Performances - Robert DeNiro (Honorable Mention)
The Music of Robbie Robertson in the Films of Martin Scorsese
Top Ten Scripts - Eric Roth
Top Ten Pictures - Rodrigo Prieto
Top Ten Edited Movies - Thelma Schoonmaker (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Production Designs - Jack Fisk
Top Ten Costume Designs - Jacqueline West
A Comprehensive History of the United States Through Movies
Iconic Dresses of Cinema: Wedding Dresses
The Unlikable Protagonist
__________
Locations: Fairfax, OK, USA
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
February
Repulsion (1965)
Director: Roman Polanski
His 2nd Movie
My 11th movie watched from the director
A compelling, often silent, psychological drama that requires the audience to live within in the protagonist. I loved the editing and cinematography. It feels New Wave, which I really like. This time in European cinema had so many successful near-experimental films.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Roman Polanski
Top Ten Performances - Catherine Deneuve
__________
Locations: London, England, UK
Stehako's rating:
The Four Falls of Buffalo (2015)
Director: Ken Rodgers
His 3rd Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
First of all, one of the more clever movie titles, immediate points for that. Second, back when I was a kid I was really into the football this documentary covered some prime viewing years, so it also automatically wins points for being very nostalgic. They did a great job of condensing the four years/bowls into one without rushing or dragging. The interviews were solid and the team did a very good job knowing where to put the focus on for each and with what people/players.
Added to Lists:
The 30 for 30 Documentaries: Ranked
__________
Stehako's rating:
The Square (2017)
Director: Ruben Östlund
His 5th Movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
Ostend does an exceptional job at comedically critiquing our modern world in this movie and the other two I've seen. It's a unique type of humor and I'm here for it. So many strange yet engaging scenes and the acting, mostly from actors I'm unfamiliar with, aids in its success. Ok, Elisabeth Moss is in it, and she is still overpraised and hard to watch.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Dominic West (Honorable Mention)
Artistic Movies about Art
The Only Face of Elisabeth Moss
__________
Locations: Stockholm, Sweden
Stehako's rating:
Director: Francis Lee
His 2nd Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Kate Winslet being one of my favorite actors, this movie is an essential watch even with the preview looking pretty dull. Turns out it wasn't dull. It's a beautiful love story with a slow start but one that gets better as it goes along with a very strong finish/final scene. Both actresses are great and the real attraction here. The ammonite/fossil story is a unique one that adds enough to the story preventing people from calling it 'a lesbian movie'.
For it being directed by a man it's surprising delicate with the subject and successfully displays the strengths of femininity. At least, from what I can tell being a man myself.
Added to Lists:
Favorite Sapphic Movies
Favorite Sapphic Love Scenes
Top Ten Performances - Kate Winslet (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Performances - Soairse Ronan
__________
Locations: Lyme Regis, England, UK
Stehako's rating:
Hot Dog: The Movie (1983)
Second Feature
Stehako's rating:
How to Blow Up a Pipeline (2022)
Director: Daniel Goldhaber
His 2nd Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Despite the student film feel I love the fact they made this movie. It's one that reminds of us of the bullshit behind big oil, what and who runs the world. I like the final line told to the cameras, "This was an act of Self Defense."
Added to Lists:
How to Make a Movie
The Protest Movie
__________
Locations: West Texas, TX, USA
Stehako's rating:
Flatliners (1990)
Director: Joel Schumacher
His 6th Movie
My 13th movie watched from the director
This is one of the popular movies that came out when I was a kid and have been interested in since its release... finally getting to see it. It didn't disappoint in that it was so of its time and felt very early 90s. Schumacher was good at making broad movies, even if none of them were excellent.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Joel Schumacher
__________
Locations: Edgewater Glen, Chicago, IL, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Ron Howard
His 32nd Movie
My 26th movie watched from the director
José Andrés is one of my favorite public figures and I was elated watching this important documentary from Robby Howard. I love the direction Howard has gone in his career, creating documentaries with a humanitarian focus. This is a solid doc that does its job and is impressively edited.
Added to Lists:
A Dozen Great Feel-Good Documentaries
Ronny Howard's Documentaries
__________
Locations:
Stehako's rating:
Bonjour Tristesse (1958)
Director: Otto Preminger
His 29th Movie
My 7th movie watched from the director
This has to be one of Preminger's weaker efforts because the acting was tough to watch. The actors are all known to be very good, but it's clear the direction is what made it tough to watch. Maybe the editor is partly to blame here as well. It's too bad because I like the story and the production overall.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Otto Preminger (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Performances - Jean Seberg
__________
Locations: French Rivera, France
Stehako's rating:
Quick Change (1990)
Director: Bill Murray
His 1st Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
I'm not sure the story behind Murray's directing efforts, but I really want to know why this is the only movie he has directed. Sure, there is nothing revolutionary about this but it's a solid first effort and it seems he could have become a really good actor/director. Anyway, the movie has great pacing, and is constantly entertaining, mainly because of Murray himself. Davis and Quaid make a great trio. I also love Jason Robards in this, good to see him in a later role like this.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Geena Davis
Top Ten Performances - Randy Quaid
Bank Robberies at the Movies
Favorite Trios from Movies
__________
Locations: NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
January
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Director: Lynne Ramsey
Her 4th Movie
My 2nd movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Joaquin Phoenix (Honorable Mention
Best Child Performances of the 2010s - Ekaterina Samsonov
__________
Locations: Cincinnati, OH, USA; NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Facing Monsters (2021)
Director: Bentley Dean
His 4th Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
A documentary filled with stunning imagery and beautiful control from the cinematographer. The surfing is appropriately the best part and what kept us interested. The people in it I din't care so much about. The story actually kind of bothered me, especially the moments when he is apparently caring so much about his wife and kids and the goes and faces death for not a strong enough reason. But I guess I'm not addicted to giant waves.
Added to Lists:
A Dozen Great Surfing Documentaries
__________
Locations: Western and Souther Australia Coasts
Stehako's rating:
Director: Francis Ford Copolla
His 10th Movie
My 13th movie watched from the director
This is a movie full of young actors who basically ALL went on to become big-name actors. It's pretty entertaining to see them all so young, but that was sort of a distraction from the West Side Story meets Gone With the Wind movie. It is too melodramatic for my taste. It's also a strange choice for Coppola. It's a pretty erratic director. Considered one of the greats, but has more mediocre or bad movies than good ones.
To be nicer, I would say if I had seen this as a kid I bet I would have really liked it and by this point it would still be a movie I like because of the nostalgia factor.
And finally, I'm not saying it's bad, it's a solid six.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Francis Ford Coppola
Impressive Casts Before They Were Big
__________
Locations: Tulsa, OK, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Paul Schrader
His 2nd Movie
My 8th movie watched from the director
This movie came out exactly thirty years before "Taken" and shares so many similarities. They are both very entertaining, but this one is far less violent. The ending was also quite a different tone... I don't want to spoil what happens. As with Neeson, this happens to be one of George C. Scott's best roles as it really showcases his range and asks him to go outside his previous reputation.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Paul Schrader
Top Ten Performances - George C. Scott
__________
Locations: Grand Rapids, MI, Los Angeles, Hollywood and San Diego, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Director: Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah
Their 4th Movie
My 1st movie watched from the directors
If I had watched this pre 'slap' maybe I could have tolerated it more, but Smith's image continues to taint anything he is. I used to love his movies. Anyway, Lawrence is still likable and the supporting cast is all right. The action is fine and the setting continues to be a highlight. The writing is the worst part, much like the second one, and I will actually say I think Bay would have definitely done a better job with this movie.
They tried to make it emotional but I just never got to that place with this one.
Added to Lists:
The Third Movie of the Trilogy: Ranked
__________
Locations: Miami, FL, USA
Stehako's rating:
Late Night (2019)
Director: Nisha Ganatra
Her 6th Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Yes, it's full of cliches and it's sometimes dull, but I at least wanted to watch the whole thing... though the ending was bland, too. Hell, at least Emma Thompson was really great in it, a solid role for her.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Emma Thompson (Honorable Mention)
__________
Locations: Midtown Manhattan, NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Lilith (1964)
Director: Robert Rossen
His 10th (and Final) Movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
Beatty and Fonda are pretty strong in this, but it's Seberg's movie the whole time. She is incredible, making it impossible to keep your eyes off of her, with her beauty, but also with her performance. It's one where you never know what she is going to do, in basically every scene. Also, Gene Hackman surprised me, showing up late in the film and delivers a strong one-scene-only performance.
It's a mysterious movie that never gives us the full answers to our questions. There are some confusing scenes that seemed unnecessary and the ending was pretty rough.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Jean Seberg
Top Ten Performances - Warren Beatty
Favorite Sapphic Scenes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances - Gene Hackman
__________
Locations: Rockville, MD, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Victor Kossakovsky
His 7th Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
It's like "Chasing Ice" but less dramatic, less talking, and stats; but still says a lot with its imagery.
Added to Lists:
The World is Dying: Documentaries
__________
Stehako's rating:
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber
His 3rd Movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
Two of the biggest stars at the time (likely still up there) hit all the right notes and have strong chemistry in this very average movie. The two stars are really the only reason to watch this (plus a Jason Bateman scene), and I'm okay with that.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Dwayne Johnson
Top Ten Performances - Kevin Hart
Best One-Scene-Only Performances - Jason Bateman
__________
Locations: Atlanta, GA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Chad Stahelski
His 3rd Movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
A slight improvement from the second one. The stunts, gunplay, and production design remain strong and the highlights. The supporting cast was a little stronger in this one, too. I really like then how the world expanded without feeling too outlandish.
Added to Lists:
The Third Movie of the Trilogy: Ranked
__________
Locations: Manhattan, NYC, NY, USA; Western Sahara; Casablanca, Morocco
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by Stephen H Koontz
A list of movies I have seen chronologically, for the FIRST time, in the year we all know, properly, as 2024.
Release Date Tally (updated through March)
Movies released in...
2024:
2020s: 10
2010s: 10
2000s:
1990s: 4
1980s: 4
1970s: 2
1960s: 2
1950s: 1
1940s:
1930s:
Movies I've seen previously (Number of times seen)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (5)
A Few Good Men (3)
Best in Show (2)
A Mighty Wind (2)
You've Got Mail (7)
Mr. Holland's Opus (8)
Enjoy!
---
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in 2022 by Frank
My trips to the cinema 2023
Hand Fan - Movies
Anautix' Movie Diary 2022
Film Diary of 2021
Watched in 2023
Watched In 2023
1001 favorite films
My Favorite Movies 2010s
Movies watched in 2021
Movies Watched in 2021
2016 Movie Diary ♥
Cigarette Cards: British Coins and Costumes
Cigarette Cards: Famous Railway Trains (1928)
Movies I watched in 2014
More lists from Stehako
Watched in 2022: Movies
Watched in 2021: Movies
Listened to in 2021: Albums
Best Albums of 2004
Top Ten Films - Jean-Luc Godard
Read by My Wife (and Me) in 2019: Books
Listened to in 2020: Albums