Decomposition in 2022
Sort by:
Showing 24 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Long Goodbye (1973)
i wanted to like this more, Marlow's vibe rubs me wrong. excellent film otherwise
death shade's rating:
Duel (1971)
i had no idea this was a Spielberg until i recommended this to someone. Richard Matheson wrote the screenplay for this gem. i enjoyed this from beginning to end
death shade's rating:
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
the story behind the small town feud. interesting concept
death shade's rating:
i'm finished with Jordan Peele for the time being. annoying dialog, uninteresting characters and a story that veers into a geek squad training course crater an ambitious, imaginative concept. could have been a solid 30 minute streaming special
death shade's rating:
Jack Reacher (2012)
Tom Cruise should dedicate the remainder of his career to playing Reacher. perfect character for this actor. Werner Herzog as a memorable villain
death shade's rating:
1917 (2020)
strong Apocalypse Now vibes through the the beginning half tapers off but excellent overall.
death shade's rating:
The Northman (2022)
hate and revenge drive this, i'd hoped to like this more but didn't find most other aspects compelling
death shade's rating:
The White Lotus (2021)
binged season one and enthusiastically enjoyed it. Season 2 droned on a bit before sucking me in the last few episodes.
death shade's rating: