Underrated stuff
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
It's dark, it's gritty, and it has a message people did not get. I kid you not, this is one of the best anime films I have ever seen in my life.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
This was the movie that inspired Rat Race, and that movie was only half as fun as this.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Cocoon (1985)
Am I a sucker to say that this movie actually made me cry? And for good reason, too.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Fatal Attraction (1987)
My first glimpse at 18-rated sex, this is a shocking, Hitchcock-ian pleasure.
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Sure there are talking animals in this movie, but what else is wrong with it? It's harmless, it's heartwarming, and it's also a huge part of my childhood. This is no gross-out Alvin and the Chipmunks stuff - this and its sequel are highly underrated family films. The third movie, however...
Max the Movie Guy's rating:
Bronco Billy (1980)
This is not a comedy, so stop marketing it as one. It's fine as it is.
Max the Movie Guy's rating: