top 20 of 2016
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Nice Guys (2016)
I was really looking forward to seeing this after the first trailer and this was as good as as I expected. Crowe and Gosling are great together and the movie is really funny.
hsallinen's rating:
I liked Saulnier's Blue Ruin quite much and this is even better than that one.
hsallinen's rating:
This spot is for the Ultimate Edition which was so much better edited than the theatrical cut of the film.
hsallinen's rating:
The Neon Demon (2016)
Nicolas Winding Refn is one of my favorite directors and I was really looking forward to seeing this and it didn't disappoint me, even if the movie was quite different what I thought it was going to be before seeing it.
hsallinen's rating:
Sing Street (2016)
There's been some great movies coming out of Ireland in the past few years so I decided to check this one out, especially after I heard some positive reviews of it( Calvary, The Guard and Hunger). And this really was a great movie and I've seen it few times now.
hsallinen's rating:
That moment at the end... Also the movie was overall really great one.
hsallinen's rating:
Doctor Strange (2016)
The 3D really worked with the visuals of this movie. This might actually be my number 1 MCU-film now.
hsallinen's rating:
Deadpool (2016)
I saw this at the theater twice and bought it on bluray too. Some of the jokes don't work as well after the multiple rewatches, but this is still really enjoyable action-comedy.
hsallinen's rating:
The acting and directing is really good... and the action scenes were so brutal but great at the same time.
hsallinen's rating:
I liked the slow build that this movie had. This was also a really good looking film. There was some creepy moments and also Black Philip...
hsallinen's rating:
Eddie the Eagle (2016)
Great feel-good movie with good performances. CGI in the ski jump crashes is awful looking but those moments are short so it's not that big of a problem.
hsallinen's rating:
Hush (2016)
Great home invasion horror/thriller. The deafness of the protagonist leads to some creepy moments in the movie.
hsallinen's rating:
I only saw this because I took my brother and cousin to see the Magnificent 7 and I really didn't want to see that again. So I decided to see this instead. Wahlberg's and Peter Berg's last movie together was really good so I would have seen this at some point. Deepwater Horizon wasn't quite as good as the Lone Survivor but this was still enjoyable movie about the horrible accident. The CGI and the make-up work was done really good and people looked like they had been through some shit afterwards.
hsallinen's rating:
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Paul Rudd-man and Spider-man were great and the CGI was really awful.
hsallinen's rating:
Midnight Special (2016)
Jeff Nichols' second best movie after Mud, that was a great and different sci-fi movie.
hsallinen's rating:
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
The movie has some great scenes that are quite creepy and the film making was good, but overall this wasn't that scary. Marilyn Manson-demon wasn't nearly as creepy as the old man ghost that had the bes scene. Where the kid turns into him behind Patrick Wilson's character. That was one of the best horror movie scenes that I've seen for a while.
hsallinen's rating:
Elvis & Nixon (2016)
This was funny movie and Shannon & Spacey are great in the roles.
hsallinen's rating:
Blood Father (2016)
Mel Gibson is good in his role, but the movie is not really offering anything new in the crime-action genre.
hsallinen's rating:
Top 20 movies of 2016. There's still a lot of movies that I haven't seen, like Arrival, Nocturnal Animals and Hell or Highwater, that would propably be quite high on this list.
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists