10 Movies you should download and watch
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Office Space (1999)
I must admit, I did not think much of Office Space when I first saw it in the theater,but I've seen it several times since,and I have got to say it has grown on me quite a lot.This is an appropriate tribute to people like me everywhere who hate their jobs.I am not a big fan of rap music,but the rap score somehow makes the film even more appealing.The plot is hilarious, the characters are hysterical,and it's just a fun movie.If you hate your job want to feel at least a little better about it,this film is for you.
Enter the Dragon (1973)
Oddly enough this is one of the most oversimplified movies in the martial arts genre. In fact, it might be one of the most oversimplified movies in cinema history. The fight scenes were done “old school” which means a minimum amount of special effects and they are what overshadows the story. It is the story of revenge, honor and Bruce Lee kicking everyone’s ass…. damn, I just did it didn’t I?
Saw (2004)
Movies like Saw are the ones that makes us believe in the horror genre. It is because of such movies we like to see horror/thriller movies. Let me tell you that after watching Saw I wanted to buy the ticket and watch it again because after a long time I got to see a real gripping and tightly directed horror movie. The movie is very exciting and has a lot of goosebumps. However, if you are a faint of heart please do not see this movie as it has a lot of gore/violence in it which will make you jump out of your seat. I just can't wait for the DVD to come out as I really want to buy it. My recommendation to all of you is to watch Saw and have a good time like I did. Also, the movie has a great twist. 10/10
Ramy's rating:
Rambo (2008)
First of all, let me start by saying John Rambo is a masterpiece. They don't make them like this anymore. It is a return of the classic action movie of the 80's and 90's but with a touch of modern directing. Some will say it is gory, some will says it has no plot. But let's be honest, nobody wants a dramatic twist or a deeper meaning when they go to see Rambo! And even if you want to, you can still find it in traces. John Rambo is a killing machine but he is also a guy with strong moral values so if you are really looking for a message it is there to be seen. Other than that it is a full blooded action movie that will strap you to your seat for whole 95 minutes!
Ramy's rating:
An all-around good movie worth seeing. The plot is pretty basic: Quick-thinking kid from a broken family that he loved. He spent the next few years playing a pilot, doctor, and lawyer. Think "Pretender" (the television series) but based on real events. The surprise was the unique relationship of the FBI agent and the con-man in their cat-and-mouse chase they have over the years around the globe. An engaging film that you are curious to see how it ends. That goes even for my girlfriend who stayed awake for the entire movie because she was captivated by it [Note: she has slept thru "Gladiator", "Shakespeare in Love", "Elizabeth", and the "Fellowship of the Ring" because they (apparently) didn't peak her interest]. So if your date is the discriminating-type, he/she should be able to sit through this movie and enjoy it.
I feel like I’ve sold out. But this movie had a major impact on ticket sales all over the world and changed some of the rules as to what a successful movie grosses. The story was (flutter) romantic and the acting was reported to be fantastic. Okay, I haven’t seen it (I won’t either- see the upcoming Top10 Movies Not to Let Your GF Rope You Into) but hey, nine out of ten isn’t bad.
The Godfather (1972)
This movie is strong, good script, great casting, excellent acting, and over the top directing. It is hard to fine a movie done this well, it is 29 years old and has aged well. Even if the viewer does not like mafia type of movies, he or she will watch the entire film, the audiences is glued to what will happen next as the film progresses. Its about, family, loyalty, greed, relationships, and real life. This is a great mix, and the artistic style make the film memorable.
Ramy's rating:
Rocky (1976)
As much as the media mocks Stallone, he won best picture for this film. He will never top this film, which made him a icon. It's a story about a down on his luck loan collector/ boxers who gets a one time shot at the heavy weight championship, because of a late pull out by a contender, and the champ does not want to lose his money on the deal. There is romance between Rocky and his new girl friend who lives just as hard of a life as Rocky, and together they make life livable. The rest of the cast is other down and outers who give the viewer a feeling of hopelessness until Rocky gets his chance. This film is touching, and unforgettable.
Ramy's rating:
There is no way that Ray Liotta will ever be as great as he was in Goodfellas. For 1990- Liotta was probably the best actor in Hollywood. Goodfellas was not the first gangster movie, but it just might have been the last great one.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Hailed as one of the most realistic war movies of all time, this is a classic and should not be missed.. period. Hanks is surrounded by a great cast of actors…and Vin Deisel in this epic war movie. Put on your seat belts, turn off the lights and turn the home theater up to 11.
People who voted for this also voted for
AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies-10th Anniversary Nomi
Religion - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
At the Movies - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
2010 World Poll - Olaf Möller's entries
Joel David: Sight and Sound 2002
Beauty & the Beast - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Errol Morris: Sight and Sound 2002
Pierre Rissient: Sight and Sound 2002
Detectives - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
My Childhood Favorites
'60s-a-Go-Go - CTFP
Olaf Möller: Sight and Sound 2012
Roger Ebert's 4 out of 4 star Films
George A. Romero: Sight and Sound 2002
Best Fantasy Movies of 2010 By Digitaldreamdoor