Top 10 Films of Summer 2013
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Fast & Furious 6 (2013)
A step down from 2011's Fast Five, but not too far. The writing and acting are as good as they have to be, but the action set pieces are extremely well done and thoroughly entertaining.
BradWesley123's rating:
Obliviously predictable, but the leads play off of each other so well, that they patch over many of the films faults.
BradWesley123's rating:
Immaculate style, a bumping soundtrack, and some solid work from the cast make this one a pleasant surprise.
BradWesley123's rating:
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
While not as good as it's surprise predecessor, Despicable Me 2 is still a lot of fun, and much funnier than most live action comedies.
BradWesley123's rating:
A tad disappointing, story-wise it's a bit of a mess and the final battle is building smashing overload, but it's visually stunning and, unlike most live-action superman flicks, it's anything but boring.
BradWesley123's rating:
The Conjuring (2013)
I was surprised that I liked this movie as much as I did. It's not the scariest, but in terms of story, acting, mood, and direction, it's about 90 times better than most other horror films.
BradWesley123's rating:
Pacific Rim (2013)
Not very original and at times it draws a bit too closely to the Transformers films, this movie works because it's just flat out fun.
BradWesley123's rating:
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
The script takes way too much from Wrath of Khan, the action is phenomenal and the cast is great, especially Cumberbatch as the film's villain.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
AND AT NUMBER #1..................
At times it tries too hard to try and make the audience weep. When doesn't however, the film is a heartfelt look at a man who spent his life serving others. The film's at it's best when it focuses on the relationship between the butler and his son. The cast is first-rate, and Whitaker is nomination worthy in the lead.
BradWesley123's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists