Sporting Good Time
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Miracle (2004)
I love hocky, I love this story, and I love this film. I've watched this movie 5 or 6 times and I'll probably watch it again every year or two for as long as I live.
Xanadon't's rating:
The Pride of the Yankees (1942)
It's a tried and true classic featuring a fantastic performance by Gary Cooper as Hall of Fame legend Lou Gehrig. It doesn't quite bring me to tears the way Miracle can, but I get a bit weepy-eyed.
Xanadon't's rating:
Radio (2003)
I was surprised how much I liked this film. And then surprised again when I appreciated it even more after watching some of the bonus feature material. Cuba is great here and Ed Harris provides the dignity the film needs.
Xanadon't's rating:
Xanadon't's rating:
I hate basketball, run very hot and cold on Woody Harrelson, and am pretty indifferent about Wesley Snipes. Not sure why I liked this film actually, but I did.
Xanadon't's rating:
The Sandlot (1993)
Charming film with some real laughs, and the script isn't terribly stupid.
Xanadon't's rating:
These are my top 10 sports films in decending order, and in fact are probably the ONLY sports films I've seen that I'd willingly watch more than once.
For the record, I don't consider anything that can be played efficiently in one's basement to be a sport. That means you won't find any poker or billiards related titles here.
Turns out there just aren't a whole lot of sports-themed films out there that I've truly enjoyed, though I consider a number of these to be must-sees.
For the record, I don't consider anything that can be played efficiently in one's basement to be a sport. That means you won't find any poker or billiards related titles here.
Turns out there just aren't a whole lot of sports-themed films out there that I've truly enjoyed, though I consider a number of these to be must-sees.