Series y TV shows.
Sort by:
Showing 1-10 of 142
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
3 Body Problem (2024)
It started slow and boring, got better. I liked the characters at the end, except for Salazar.
Still thinking about it.
Still thinking about it.
PCA's rating:
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
It wasn't that terrible, you fuckers are exaggerating. Is more faithful than the One Piece one. It is clumsily written and directed, very amateurish, and I hate the 8 episode limit. Too much CGI sometimes. Water down version of the characters. Too serious in tone. Bad mixing of plots, but there are some nice additions and correct representation of certain events.
There are really bad changes, like Aang not escaping his duty when he leaves and gets caught on the storm pre war. The whole spirit world episodes.
And even if I liked the anger and trauma of Bumi, is not the case for the rest of his character, the test were pointless and stupid, and I did not undestand why Aang did any of it. And the fact that Bumi did not know he had spies on his city is super dumb.
Azula is too soon and not half as cool. The lightning pose was shit. I assume the fire will be blue once she is free or something emotional like that.
BUT, Kyoshi was cool and hot, plus some little backstory for her. Zokka's actor is pretty similar to the cartoon one, not only some of the expressions, but the voice. Even if he is less confident and fun.
The crew of Zuko being the people he saved was good. Iroh being insulted by that earth kingdom guy was neat. The flashback with Zuko after his son's dead also was neat, even if it comes WAY too soon.
It made me kinda like Zhao, he's shit in the original. Ozai is better I guess? A bit more nuance it seems. At least for now.
They didn't do the pendant thing, but they found another way of getting Pakku to like Katara. The could have done both, but alright.
And even if I really did not care about anyone or anything, is alright.
There are really bad changes, like Aang not escaping his duty when he leaves and gets caught on the storm pre war. The whole spirit world episodes.
And even if I liked the anger and trauma of Bumi, is not the case for the rest of his character, the test were pointless and stupid, and I did not undestand why Aang did any of it. And the fact that Bumi did not know he had spies on his city is super dumb.
Azula is too soon and not half as cool. The lightning pose was shit. I assume the fire will be blue once she is free or something emotional like that.
BUT, Kyoshi was cool and hot, plus some little backstory for her. Zokka's actor is pretty similar to the cartoon one, not only some of the expressions, but the voice. Even if he is less confident and fun.
The crew of Zuko being the people he saved was good. Iroh being insulted by that earth kingdom guy was neat. The flashback with Zuko after his son's dead also was neat, even if it comes WAY too soon.
It made me kinda like Zhao, he's shit in the original. Ozai is better I guess? A bit more nuance it seems. At least for now.
They didn't do the pendant thing, but they found another way of getting Pakku to like Katara. The could have done both, but alright.
And even if I really did not care about anyone or anything, is alright.
PCA's rating:
The White Lotus (2021)
Season 1: 6/10. A bit of a peculiar premise, doesn't sound particularly interesting, but they manage to make a fun and compelling story. It was fine, just fine.
Season 2: 8/10. So much better. Everything is elevated. So, so good. Great music, as well.
Season 2: 8/10. So much better. Everything is elevated. So, so good. Great music, as well.
PCA's rating:
Silo (2023)
So, are there vibrators or what? Or is that a red level relic?
I'm pretty sure the real reason why there are no elevators is because they were all supposed to develop spider powers but, could be another reason...
I'm pretty sure the real reason why there are no elevators is because they were all supposed to develop spider powers but, could be another reason...
PCA's rating:
The Night Of (2016)
Maybe I set the bar to high before watching cause of the reviews, but it didn't blow my mind. It is pretty good tho.
Now I have to watch the original and the korean version.
Now I have to watch the original and the korean version.
PCA's rating:
Absolute masterpiece. Peak fiction.
i'm fucking in love!
Spaceship crashes in Australia. Shit happens.
i'm fucking in love!
Spaceship crashes in Australia. Shit happens.
PCA's rating:
Load more items (132 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
mi biblioteca - literatura antigua
Books I was Forced to Read in School
Books & Comics
Best Docuseries of the 2010s
Obras Favoritas (Todos los medios)
Las películas más pendejas que he visto
LITERATURA
Animes I'm Going to Watch
Favorite Live-Action Series
Favorite Anime
Libros
z book vs adaptation(movie and serie)
Escritores Favoritos
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Mis Directores De Cine Favoritos
More lists from PCA
Libros (Books I have consumed).
Personajes masculinos/Male characters.
Favorite writers/Escritores favoritos.
Favorite villains
Películas que he visto (Movies I've seen).
Horror films I've seen.
Favorite albums.