Ranking of Stephen Spielberg's Films
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 1.
This is a film with which I have a personal connection. It was released before my Grandfather died and I connect this film with my first experience with death. For me, it exists within a state of spiritual transcendence.
Watched in November 2010.
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 2. Behind Short Cuts
Schindler's List is a film that I had intended to see for a very long time. I finally watched in my English class complementing our analysis of Elie Wiesel's Night. I wasn't emotionally moved as much as I hoped to be, however, I admire this film at arms length.
Watched in July 2011
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 3. Behind Annie Hall and 21 Up.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind is a film that I also admire at arms length without being emotionally moved. I admire it for its sheer creativity and character's search for spiritual solace.
Watched in June 2010
sunset96's rating:
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 2. Behind Pleasantville.
Saving Private Ryan is a Spielberg film that emotionally involved me and intellectually engaged me with its profound ethical implications and human characters.
Watched in April 2011
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 4. Behind Adaptation, Far From Heaven and The Pianist.
Minority Report is a film that I watched when I was an energetic 12 Year Old boy whose was raised on hard science fiction. I didn't absorb the themes of the ethical implications of pre-crime, however, I appreciated the implications of free will vs. determinism and the cinematography of the dystopian society.
Watched in April 2008
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 6. Behind Fanny and Alexander, The King of Comedy, Sophie's Choice, Fitzcarraldo and Blade Runner.
Naturally, this film stirred a strong sense of nostalgia within me. Unfortunately, I never watched this film as a child (unless a 13 year old is considered a child), nevertheless, I adored this film as I did The Wizard of Oz.
Watched in June 2009
sunset96's rating:
War Horse may have pacing issues, however, Spielbergian sentimentality always leaves me in a state of reverie, his light touch seems to evoke memories from my childhood; his old fashioned sensibilities memories of my grandparents and the grace of their old fashioned home, their simple wisdom. War Horse is sincere, a quality which most modern films lack in favour of jaded and ironic gags. How I miss the sincerity of the Golden Age of Cinema.
Watched in December 2011
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 2. Behind Chariots of Fire.
An enjoyable blockbuster. However, it left me cold, I fail to understand the imdb rating of 8.7/10 and the unanimous praise for this entertaining, albeit unsatisfying film. I never found the adventure genre engaging and I enjoy films that are emotionally engaging in addition to entertaining. Ultimately, I think that a 7/10 is a generous rating.
Watched in April 2010
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: N/A
The Color Purple was a film that I watched based on Roger Ebert's recommendation, and although this film left me cold, I admire the film's performances and the journey of the protagonist. I don't believe that Spielberg is a suitable choice for the material, perhaps I would find the novel more engaging.
Watched in January 2011.
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: N/A
Jurassic Park is a film that I think could have been more engaging if it focused on the themes of playing God and developed human characters as opposed to descending into a conventional monster movie. It is unfortunate that I watched this film when I began viewing films from an analytical perspective.
Watched in November 2009.
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: N/A
Another conventional monster movie which contradicts everything that the admirable Close Encounters of the Third Kind brought forth in every single way possible. I do enjoy this film as a spectacle. However, I don't plan to watch it again.
Watched in June 2006.
Rewatched in October 2008.
sunset96's rating:
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Spielberg has reduced the simple charm of the beloved children's character Tintin to a series of dull computer generated action sequences that are barely stringed together by a plot which fails to involve the viewer on an emotional level. Admittedly, the animation is beautiful and very well constructed, however, the entire film feels like a deus ex machina. It tells a dull story horribly and, as a result, the viewer cannot help but feel that the film is a coldly calculated spectacle.
Saw in January 2012.
sunset96's rating:
Hook (1991)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: N/A
A rather forgettable affair. I never enjoyed this film as a child and I do not plan to revisit it. I'm sure that it lacks replay value.
Watched in July 2005.
sunset96's rating:
Add items to section
Unseen Spielberg Films.
Films that I Plan to see.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists