Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 23 Dec 2015 09:23
211 Views
2
vote

Oscars 1956 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 26 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 848 Average listal rating (556 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8
Best Picture!

Winner: The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
East of Eden
Marty
Mister Roberts
Picnic
People who added this item 106 Average listal rating (106 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 0
Best Director!

Winner: Charles Laughton, The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
John Sturges - Bad Day at Black Rock
Elia Kazan - East of Eden
David Lean - Summertime
Delbert Mann - Marty
People who added this item 233 Average listal rating (233 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Robert Mitchum, The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
Ernest Borgnine - Marty
James Cagney - Love Me or Leave Me
James Dean - East of Eden
Frank Sinatra - The Man with the Golden Arm
People who added this item 125 Average listal rating (125 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Susan Hayward, I'll Cry Tomorrow!

Nominees:
Katharine Hepburn - Summertime
Jennifer Jones - Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Anna Magnani - The Rose Tattoo
Eleanor Parker - Interrupted Melody
People who added this item 319 Average listal rating (319 ratings) 8.7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts!

Nominees:
Arthur Kennedy - Trial
Joe Mantell - Marty
Sal Mineo - Rebel Without a Cause
Arthur O'Connell - Picnic
People who added this item 12 Average listal rating (12 ratings) 8.4 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Jo Van Fleet, East of Eden!

Nominees:
Betsy Blair - Marty
Peggy Lee - Pete Kelly's Blues
Marisa Pavan - The Rose Tattoo
Natalie Wood - Rebel Without a Cause
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 10 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Stewart Stern, Rebel Without a Cause!

Nominees:
William Ludwig and Sonya Levien - Interrupted Melody
Betty Comden and Adolph Green - It's Always Fair Weather
Erdman Penner, Joe Rinaldi, Ralph Wright and Don DaGradi - Lady and the Tramp
William Rose - The Ladykillers
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (3 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: James Agee, The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
Don McGuire and Millard Kaufman - Bad Day at Black Rock
Paul Osborn - East of Eden
Paddy Chayefsky - Marty
Joshua Logan and Frank S. Nugent - Mister Roberts
People who added this item 1426 Average listal rating (856 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.7
Best Story!

Winner: Rebel Without a Cause!

Nominees:
Love Me or Leave Me
The Private War of Major Benson
Strategic Air Command
The Sheep Has Five Legs
People who added this item 59 Average listal rating (46 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.3
Best Animated Short!

Winner: Speedy Gonzales!

Nominees:
Good Will to Men
The Legend of Rockabye Point
No Hunting
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: Helen Keller in Her Story!

Nominees:
Heartbreak Ridge
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 6
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: Men Against the Arctic!

Nominees:
The Battle of Gettysburg
The Face of Lincoln
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 5 IMDB Rating 0
Survival City (1955)
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!

Winner: Survival City!

Nominees:
3rd Ave. El
Gadgets Galore
Three Kisses
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 6
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!

Winner: The Face of Lincoln!

Nominees:
24-Hour Alert
The Battle of Gettysburg
On The Twelfth Day
Switzerland
Best Original Song!

Winner: Sammy Fain and Paul Francis Webster - Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing!

Nominees:
Nicholas Brodszky and Sammy Cahn - I'll Never Stop Loving You, Love Me or Leave Me
Johnny Mercer - Something's Gotta Give, Daddy Long Legs
James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn - The Tender Trap, The Tender Trap
Alex North and Hy Zaret - Unchained Melody, Unchained
People who added this item 158 Average listal rating (90 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: Oklahoma!

Nominees:
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Love Me or Leave Me
Mister Roberts
Not as a Stranger
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!

Winner: Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing!

Nominees:
Battle Cry
The Man with the Golden Arm
Picnic
The Rose Tattoo
People who added this item 63 Average listal rating (49 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.1
Best Musical Score!

Winner: Love Me or Leave Me!

Nominees:
Daddy Long Legs
Guys and Dolls
It's Always Fair Weather
Oklahoma!
People who added this item 24 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 8.7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Art Direction - Black and White!

Winner: The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
Blackboard Jungle
The Man with the Golden Arm
Marty
The Rose Tattoo
People who added this item 97 Average listal rating (51 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.1
Picnic (1956)
Best Art Direction - Color!

Winner: Picnic!

Nominees:
Daddy Long Legs
Guys and Dolls
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
To Catch a Thief
People who added this item 16 Average listal rating (8 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Cinematography - Black and White!

Winner: The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
Blackboard Jungle
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Marty
The Rose Tattoo
People who added this item 806 Average listal rating (522 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.4
Best Cinematography - Color!

Winner: To Catch a Thief!

Nominees:
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Guys and Dolls
A Man Called Peter
Oklahoma!
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
The Night of The Hunter - Davis Grubb
Best Costume Design - Black and White!

Winner: The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
The Pickwick Papers
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Queen Bee
The Rose Tattoo
Best Costume Design - Color!

Winner: Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing!

Nominees:
Guys and Dolls
Interrupted Melody
To Catch a Thief
The Virgin Queen
Best Film Editing!

Winner: The Night of the Hunter!

Nominees:
Blackboard Jungle
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
Picnic
The Rose Tattoo
Best Visual Effects!

Winner: The Bridges at Toko-Ri!

Nominees:
The Dam Busters
The Rains of Ranchipur

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (93 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years ago 1 comment



Related lists

Who Do You Think You Are?
108 item list by sonnylistal
4 votes 1 comment
90 Queer Movies to See Before You Die...
100 item list by ToonHead2102
15 votes 1 comment
1001 Movies ... my own version (1940's)
23 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies Chosen By Johanlefourbe
515 item list by johanlefourbe
63 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1990's)
107 item list by johanlefourbe
27 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1930's)
19 item list by johanlefourbe
2 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2020's)
2 item list by johanlefourbe
1 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2010's)
71 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (2000's)
132 item list by johanlefourbe
7 votes
1001 Movies ... my own version (1970's)
41 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for