Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Charles Durman Mitchum

Born: 6 August 1917 Died: 1 July 1997

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Spence


Lists

262 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2014* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 39 comments
153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 18 comments
123 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 22 comments
117 votes
For the ♥ of "Bad" (87 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 22 comments
107 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 12 comments

Robert Mitchum Videos

Movie Legends - Robert Mitchum (Reprise)

43 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Robert Mitchum

18 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Robert Charles Durman Mitchum was an American film actor, author, composer and singer. He is #23 on the American Film Institute's list of the greatest male American screen legends of all time.
Tags: Actor (24), American (12), Born 1917 (7), Male (7), Died 1997 (6), Tough Guy (5), Film Noir (3), Legend (3), Cancer (2), Died Aged 79 (2), Director (2), Deceased (2), Villian (1), Creepy (1), Handsome (1), Lung Cancer (1), Married (1), Badass (1), Sad Eyes (1), Died July 1 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
1411 Watched
Rating:
7.5
898 Watched
Rating:
6.5
865 Watched
Rating:
7.5
757 Watched
Rating:
8.1
636 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1051 Watched
Rating:
7.5
66 Watched
Rating:
8.1
35 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7.5
16 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
2 own
2. That Man (1995)
Rating:
6
1 want this
Rating:
6
1 want this
Rating:
9
1 own




Movies written by

1. Thunder Road (1958)
Rating:
6.3
17 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

samira added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (141 person items)

"1 Nomination1946: Best supporting actor nominee for 'The Story of G.I. Joe'"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Badass Villains... A Farewel Tribute To Them (10 movies items)

" Cape Fear (1962) Max Caddy He's Vengeance It's A Rollercoaster Ride Into Fear Died In 1997 "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Breaking Bad (1970's) (14 movies items)

"Mike Ehrmantraut!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Breaking Bad (1980's) (13 movies items)

"Mike Ehrmantraut!"


♥ CHANi added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
For the ♥ of "Bad" (87 person items)

" Harry Powell (The Night of the Hunter)"


giannicorso73 posted 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Harvey Dent/Two-Face!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Batman (1960's) (22 movies items)

"Commissioner Gordon!"


reallly added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Most Handsome/Attractive actors?,ever(POLL) (107 person items)

"3 Points:milica"


MacGuffin voted for 12 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Greatest Stars Ever (50 person items)
hulkargh added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Actors (41 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
jazzybop voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Lexik123 posted 4 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Stunning 40's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1946 Chevrolet Fleetmaster "


Dark Warrior voted for 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1956 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Robert Mitchum, The Night of the Hunter! Nominees: Ernest Borgnine - Marty James Cagney - Love Me or Leave Me James Dean - East of Eden Frank Sinatra - The Man with the Golden Arm"


Lexik123 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
pdgregg added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
He-Men of the Movies (32 person items)
ghostof voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago