Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Howard Dunn

Born: 2 November 1901 Died: 3 September 1967

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Edna Rush


Lists

5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Academy Award Winners 1940-1949 (39 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years ago
2 votes
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 items)
list by nicolee
Published 7 months, 1 week ago
2 votes
Oscars 1946 Winners (My Version) (24 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years, 9 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: New York City, New York, USA. Father: a stockbroker Spouse(s): Edna O'Lier (?-?) - divorced Frances Gifford, actress (1938-1942) - divorced Edna Rush (1945-September 3 1967, his death) Died: Santa Monica, California, USA after abdominal surgery. ... (more)
Tags: 1960s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Oscar Winner (1), Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Born 1901 (1), Died 1967 (1), Died Aged 65 (1), Oscar Winning Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
185 Watched
Rating:
8.3
26 Watched
Rating:
8.6
23 Watched
4. Naked City (1958)
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
40 Watched
2. Bright Eyes (1934)
Rating:
6.8
33 Watched
3. Bad Girl (1931)
Rating:
6.4
16 want to see
Rating:
6.7
15 want to see
Rating:
7.3
10 Watched




Books

0 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1945-Johnny Nolan in A Tree Grows in Brooklyn "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Lisa Hartford rated this 10/10 4 years ago
Battleax rated this 7/10 5 years, 8 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 1946 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn! Nominees: Michael Chekhov - Spellbound John Dall - The Corn Is Green Robert Mitchum - The Story of G.I. Joe J. Carrol Naish - A Medal for Benny"