Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alfred Reginald Jones

Born: 3 January 1907 Died: 10 March 1986

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Muriel Weber


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
58 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
48 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 13 years ago 16 comments

Ray Milland Videos

Movie Legends - Ray Milland

84 Views

Added 10 years ago


Ray Milland (1905-1986)

76 Views

Added 10 years ago


RAY MILLAND TRIBUTE

64 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Ray Milland was a Welsh actor and director best remembered for his Oscar-winning portrayal of an alcoholic writer in "The Lost Weekend" (1945), the murder-plotting husband in "Dial M for Murder" (1954), and as Oliver Barrett III in "Love Story" (1970). Milland served in the Household Cavalry of the British Army, becoming a proficient marksman, horseman and aeroplane pilot. When the United States entered World War II, Milland tried to enlist in the U.S. Army Air Corps, but was rejected due to his impaired left hand. He instead worked as a civilian flight instructor for the Air Corps.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
971 Watched
Rating:
7.9
370 Watched
Rating:
6.3
312 Watched
Rating:
7.8
275 Watched
Rating:
6.7
270 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
301 Watched
Rating:
6.8
240 Watched
Rating:
6.4
279 Watched
4. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
213 Watched
Rating:
7.7
173 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
28 Watched
2. A Man Alone (1955)
Rating:
5.2
7 Watched
3. Hostile Witness (1968)
Rating:
6
5 Watched
4. The Safecracker (1958)
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
5. Lisbon (1956)
Rating:
5
3 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
17 Watched
Rating:
8.6
6 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
8.7
2 want to see




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 6 years ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 7 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 6 months ago

reallly voted for an image 7 years, 7 months ago

reallly added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Who is the most intimidating act-or/ress (POLL) (55 person items)

"4 points 5 points: 4 points: rickterenzi 3 points: 2 points: 1 points:"


Kandi voted for an image 8 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 1946 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend! Nominees: Bing Crosby - The Bells of St. Mary's Gene Kelly - Anchors Aweigh Gregory Peck - The Keys of the Kingdom Cornel Wilde - A Song to Remember"