My Top 10 Bond, James Bond
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Casino Royale (2006)
There is no doubt here, this movie is simply fantastic, not just as a James Bond movie, but as an action drama way above the norm.
Veed's rating:
You Only Live Twice (1967)
My first memory of James Bond and probably the first one I've watched. Truth be told, this is one of the coolest and most entertaining 007 movies of all, featuring once again SPECTRE and yet another one of its evil plots, this time, revealing the big boss, nยบ 1 (and the most notorious 007 villains). This movie also features the coolest spy vehicle of the franchising in my opinion, the Little Nellie chopper!
Comparing this movie to its previous installments, this one is faster-paced and more action-packed, and with such a Sci-Fi concept not seen in the others (well, it's not the most credible thing ever and it wouldn't be much of a Sci-Fi today). Definitely my favorite SPECTRE story and one of my favorite Bonds of the pack.
Comparing this movie to its previous installments, this one is faster-paced and more action-packed, and with such a Sci-Fi concept not seen in the others (well, it's not the most credible thing ever and it wouldn't be much of a Sci-Fi today). Definitely my favorite SPECTRE story and one of my favorite Bonds of the pack.
Veed's rating:
Goldfinger (1964)
What a plot! Now this is a spy movie with a meticulously planned villainous plot and a superb finale. And with a villain that without me noticing it, became memorable.
This 007 introduces for the first time long-running and old-timer modified Aston Martini which is arguably the best toy in the whole franchise!
This 007 introduces for the first time long-running and old-timer modified Aston Martini which is arguably the best toy in the whole franchise!
Veed's rating:
From Russia with Love (1963)
A step up from the first movie. This one has a more detailed storyline, more impressing action scenes and great direction, as well as one of the most stunning Bond girls in the Franchise, the blonde russian naive spy. This one introduces Q and our favorite spy tools, 007's gadgets. This movie expands on the SPECTRE organization mentioned by Dr. No.
Veed's rating:
The first 007 and still one of the best. Introduces James Bond, his charm, his taste for gambling and the famous Martini shaken, not stirred. It also contains some of the most famous features present in practically all of james Bond movies, a Bond girl and a villain with a complex and villainous plot.
Veed's rating:
Blofeld once again is the center of attention with another one of his evil plans. Lazenby didn't disappoint me as Bond mostly because the "flow" kept going smoothly so it all felt like 007, just like before. It's another action-packed 007 movie, though not as thrilling or exciting as the others. The editing could be better.
A feature that I think this movie pulled quite well rarely seen in the other installments was a more emotional romance and dramatic impact on James Bond's part.
A feature that I think this movie pulled quite well rarely seen in the other installments was a more emotional romance and dramatic impact on James Bond's part.
Veed's rating:
Thunderball (1965)
A more action-packed James Bond with a pretty interesting story continuing the SPECTRE saga. Also a movie with pretty funny lines (especially the usual puns from Mr. Bond) and one hell of a sexy Bond girl. In spite of all that, this movie suffered a little with its direction and could have had much better editing.
Veed's rating:
Die Another Day (2002)
I've seen most of the other Bonds, but so long ago that I can't really recall them too well. So I had to pick this one for 10th place (it wasn't a great movie..).
Veed's rating:
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
My top 20 Films of All-time
My Favorite Witches
My fav list(4)
Currently Watching
British BBC Murder/Mystery Series
Top 50 Favourite Movie Scores of All Time
Italy
Spooks Characters: Senior Officers
Primetime Emmy Lead Actor in a Drama Series Winner
Directed by Gabriele Salvatores
Kelly Osbourne
Kira Bilko
Italy
PaganGirls Top Movies of all time
Best TV Shows of All-Time
More lists from Veed
Legendary Movie Rivals/Partners
Director: Guy Ritchie
My Top 10 Superhero Movies
My Top 20 TV Series
50 Most Beautiful Actresses I've seen on screen.
15 different movies that I will never forget.