My 2011 books
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Rating:
List Type:
Blindness - Jose Saramago
Loved this movie. Love Saramago. It's about time that I read about humanity going to hell instead of just watching it.
sleepless101's rating:
The Poisonwood Bible: A Novel - Barbara Kingsolver
Beautiful words. Some great quotes. Too much God.
Jane Eyre (Wordsworth Classics) (Wadsworth Collection)... - Charlotte Bronte
Thank you librevox for making this free and something that I can listen to as I spend hours remodeling my house!
Voyager - Diana Gabaldon
What?! He had a wife after her?! It doesn't matter at all because he had that wife in that same amazing Scottish accent. these ones are SO much better as audiobooks!
sleepless101's rating:
The Last Olympian (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #5) ... - Rick Riordan
Hmmm...hero lives, all of the main characters live, and all of them get lauds from the gods. Yup, this was definitely made for fifth graders.
sleepless101's rating:
All Quiet on the Western Front - Erich Maria Remarque
I've been on a World War kick for a while, and this has been in my anti-library for about that long time ten.
sleepless101's rating:
OK, I know this is made for fifth graders, but I read the first one after the movie came out and now I've got to finish the series.
sleepless101's rating:
Redeeming Love - Francine Rivers
Now I'm only reading this one because a friend gave it to me claiming it was her favorite book. I'm afraid that it's a bit too god...god...god..blah...blah...blah for me other than that.
sleepless101's rating:
Dragonfly in Amber - Diana Gabaldon
Due to my impending trip to the Highlands, I've been reading up on Scottish history--the nonfiction type, so I thought I'd at least make it through the battle at Culloden in the fictional part too! At least here I can imagine the most beautiful Highlander my fantasy warped mind can conjure.
sleepless101's rating:
Band of Brothers - Stephen E. Ambrose
Was blown away by the mini-series, so I put all other books on hold to read this one. I was not disappointed. I got a real dose of what it meant to be a hero, and why soldiers can honestly say that war is hell. Thank God for them, and thank God I'll never have to survive what they did.
sleepless101's rating:
The Gunslinger: (The Dark Tower #1)(Revised Edition)... - Stephen King
OK, I read this a decade ago. It was one of my first Stephen King novels and, given my age at the time, I've since forgotten what it's all about. I wanted to finish the entire series, now that Mr. King has decided to give Roland his final say, and I thought I'd start at the beginning. I was not disappointed. I love the worlds that this man can create and drag you into in only a few words!
sleepless101's rating:
Dead Until Dark (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 1) - Charlaine Harris
Holy horrible bunch of plotless garbage. I admit I was entertained by Ture Blood, so I had to try one of the books. This now takes the cake for the only smut book I'll ever read. I will not be reading the rest of this series...and I'll spend a good deal of my next week contemplating how some authors actually get paid to write the trash they write.
sleepless101's rating:
On the Road - Jack Kerouac
Beautiful imagery. Jack Kerouak has such a talent with words. It makes you wonder exactly how amazing of a story he could have constructed if he just hadn't been so damn high all of the time.
sleepless101's rating:
Outlander - Diana Gabaldon
You know, this is as close to a romance novel as I have ever read, but I found myself enjoying the Hell out of it. It has even prompted me to go to Scotland this summer, though I won't be holding out for a Frazier. I think I will be reading the other books in this series...and imagining that beautiful Scottish accent the entire time!
sleepless101's rating:
A Very Long Engagement: A Novel - Sรยฉbastien Japrisot
The movie was poetry. The book was as well. I really enjoyed the language, as well as the tiny plot twists. I founf myself wishing that I could have come up with this story.
sleepless101's rating:
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer - Patrick Suskind
A sensory book. This story is told in terms of beautifully described scents with the element of the grotesque so eloquently included. I liked this movie, but thank God I saw it before I read the book, because the literary version absolutely blows the cinematic one away.
sleepless101's rating:
Water for Elephants - Sara Gruen
I can't say it was much in terms of imagery, but I did enjoy the story line, and I had a slight problem putting it down after a while.
sleepless101's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Top 10 movies I watched in 2011.
2009 Movies
Top 10 (all time) DVD Box Sets
The 1,000 Greatest Films (top 25)
Kingdom Hearts World/Ideas Wishlist
2010 Movies
Magic & Magicians - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
My Favourite Animated Movies
Trent Reznor in Video Games
30 days of music
Still Worth Watching?
Awesome Musicals!!!
Movies Watched in 2010
Saw in Theaters: 2011!
2012 Movies Memorabilia
Read in 2012
Watched in 2011
What is their appeal? (TV)
The Seven Deadly Sins Lists: Greed
Favorite TV Characters (Updated 8/19/13)
The Seven Deadly Sins Lists: Pride
For the lack of a gun...