Music I've Heard Live
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Rating:
List Type:
Raising Sand - Robert Plant, Alison Krauss
One of the best concerts I've ever been to. It was truly sublime listening to these two in concert.
Abhi's rating:
The Globe Sessions - Sheryl Crow
My favourite Sheryl Crow album. She puts on a great concert, a lot of fun.
Abhi's rating:
The Essential Bruce Springsteen - Bruce Springsteen
He rocks, even more so for someone about to hit 60!
Abhi's rating:
Superunknown - Soundgarden
Didn't exactly see them live, they've been broken up for over a decade. I saw Chris Cornell live and he did a couple of songs from this album.
Abhi's rating:
The Last of Seven - Pat Monahan
Heard him for the first time in concert, instantly became a fan.
Abhi's rating:
Little Voice - Sara Bareilles
Lovely voice, not so little. She's excellent in concert with her piano.
Abhi's rating:
Great improviser in concert. He's very good.
Abhi's rating:
Ladies & Gentlemen: The Best Of George Michael... - George Michael_II
His voice sounds great in concert, it's almost indistinguishable from his albums.
Abhi's rating:
Dig Years 2001-2005 - Jackie Greene
Heard him for the first time in concert, grabbed this CD right after he was done playing.
Abhi's rating:
Molinos - The Paperboys
Heard them for the first time in concert and grabbed the CD there too.
Abhi's rating:
Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails
I was surprised how much I enjoyed his concert.
Abhi's rating:
Earth To the Dandy Warhols - The Dandy Warhols
They put on a good show, good band to see live and usually cheap too ;-)
These Cold Winds - The Senate
Heard them for the first time in concert. They didn't have this album for sale, apparently it's out of print but is available very cheap on the Amazon MP3 store.
Abhi's rating:
The CD/DVD is a recording of the same live show that I caught.
One album each from bands and artists that I have had the pleasure of listening to live.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
favorite comedies
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
Mayer M Flaks
My Favourite Tv Shows
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Kids & Family Films
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Books
LIVROS - wanted
Olympics
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant
More lists from Abhi
My XboX 360 Games
John le Carrรฉ: Screen Adaptations
The Future is Now!
Francis Ford Coppola's Godfather Saga
Listal SciFi: Master Mixed Media List
My 2011 in Books
2009 in Books