Sort by:
Showing 39 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Saw (2004)
A unique horror franchise that changed the genre when it was launched. It's psychological and has a lot of continuity, which I love.
Best movies: the whole franchise is good, best is probably Saw II.
Distinctly, death is the villain in this franchise.
Best: 4's the only one's that's actually bad. 3's substandard.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
A slasher killer that can enter your dreams and kill you there!
Best: Original 1 (not the remake) by a mile. 3's good too.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
The Ring (2002)
IMO the best of the j-horror films, a genre about technology and spirits killing you!
Best: The american remake of the first one.
A satirical slasher flick that's scary even though it's satire.
Best: All of them are good. 1's probably the best. In fact the original trilogy will probably remain better than the sequels.
Jeepers Creepers (2001)
Probably the best monster-based horror franchise. Although it goes downhill in the 3rd film.
Best: The first two.
Hellraiser (1987)
Crazy demons from an alternate reality come to torture people.
Best: The first two. However, even they're not that good.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
To be fair the spectacular first outing is by far the best. The 2003 remake is fine too.
Best: The very first one. By far. The 2003 remake's good too. The rest is all terrible.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Halloween (1978)
To be fair I think the spectacular first film is the only one worthy in this franchise. H20 is fun, as is the 2018 sequel to the original.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Add items to section
On the way
Wannabe franchises
Add items to section
I wish
Why the f... didn't this become a franchise yet?!
One representative for each franchise. For it to be a franchise, at least 3 films are required. It can't have much comedy, can't have much action and can't be just a suspense/thriller.