Films I've Seen in 2015 (April)
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Penguins of Madagascar (2014)
When: April 1st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Quirky, funny, but unfocused.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Quirky, funny, but unfocused.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Breakdown (1997)
When: April 2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Tight, well thought out, thriller.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Tight, well thought out, thriller.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Giver (2014)
When: April 5th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Interesting, semi-complex, good adaptation.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Interesting, semi-complex, good adaptation.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Theory of Everything (2014)
When: April 5th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Decent, standard biopic, phenomenal performance by Redmayne.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Decent, standard biopic, phenomenal performance by Redmayne.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Book Thief (2013)
When: April 7th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: iTunes on Apple TV
What'd I Think?: Somethings lost in translation, but still a great war period peace.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: iTunes on Apple TV
What'd I Think?: Somethings lost in translation, but still a great war period peace.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)
When: Started watching April 7th. Finished April 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my sister's collection.
What'd I Think?: Smart, witty, very nice romantic dramedy.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my sister's collection.
What'd I Think?: Smart, witty, very nice romantic dramedy.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Home (2015)
When: April 9th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Funny, bright, mostly unoriginal kids film.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Funny, bright, mostly unoriginal kids film.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Furious 7 (2015)
When: April 10th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters
What'd I Think?: Ridiculous, over-the-top, unbelievably fun time.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters
What'd I Think?: Ridiculous, over-the-top, unbelievably fun time.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: April 12th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my mom's collection.
What'd I Think?: Not awful, but overlong, predictable family musical.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my mom's collection.
What'd I Think?: Not awful, but overlong, predictable family musical.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: April 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Dark, depressing, subtle psychological thriller.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Dark, depressing, subtle psychological thriller.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
You Can't Take It with You (1938)
When: April 15th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Funny, poignant, touching family drama.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Funny, poignant, touching family drama.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
City Slickers (1991) (1991)
When: Started watching April 17th. Finished watching April 21st.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Funny, better than average comedy.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Funny, better than average comedy.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
When: April 23rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A little too stylistic, but still thought-provoking and well acted.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A little too stylistic, but still thought-provoking and well acted.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Whiplash (2014)
When: April 26th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: A brilliant examination of the extremes of becoming a legend.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: I also rewatched it on April 30th.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: A brilliant examination of the extremes of becoming a legend.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: I also rewatched it on April 30th.
garfield2710's rating:
Woman in Gold (2015)
When: April 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: At times basic, but intriguing, entertaining legal drama.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: At times basic, but intriguing, entertaining legal drama.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: April 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Quiet, reflective, at times hilarious, witty slice-of-life film.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Quiet, reflective, at times hilarious, witty slice-of-life film.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: April 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Amusing, at times funny, but lackluster, ludicrous.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Amusing, at times funny, but lackluster, ludicrous.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: April 29th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Hilariously awful, predictably dumb thriller.
My Rating: 1/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Hilariously awful, predictably dumb thriller.
My Rating: 1/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
No Good Deed (2014)
When: April 29th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Tedious, dumb, thriller.
My Rating: 3/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Tedious, dumb, thriller.
My Rating: 3/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Move seen in 2014
2015 movies I'm looking forward to
2015 (Watchlist)
Worst Comic Book Movies I've Seen
Movies watched in 2015
watched movies in 2015
November to December 2015 Tomatometer Predictions
2016 Viewing List
Movies i like that everyone hates
Movie Franchises I've Seen
Movie Diary April 2015
Favorites of Marvel Phase 1-2
You're Crazy and I like It
Movies Watched in 2015
Movie diary of 2015
Films I've Seen in 2015 (April)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (June)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (May)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (March)
Films I've Seen in 2017 (July)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (November)
Films I've Seen in 2016 (February)