Films I've Seen in 2016 (February)
Sort by:
Showing 31 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Cartel Land (2015)
When: February 2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, fascinating, morally ambiguous, misery-infested tale.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, fascinating, morally ambiguous, misery-infested tale.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 2nd
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Sweet, optimistic, comedic masterpiece.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Sweet, optimistic, comedic masterpiece.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Finest Hours (2016)
When: February 3rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Slow start, but gripping sea tale thriller.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Slow start, but gripping sea tale thriller.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 6th-7th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Somewhat disjointed, mostly powerful, documentary.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Somewhat disjointed, mostly powerful, documentary.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 7th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Emotionally satisfying, poignant childhood favorite.
My Previous Rating: 9/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Emotionally satisfying, poignant childhood favorite.
My Previous Rating: 9/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Deadpool (2016)
When: February 12th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Fast, loose and very funny anti-superhero film.
My Rating: 9/10.
Other Notes: This is the second film I got paid to see.
When: February 13th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Still incredibly outrageously funny.
My Previous Rating: 9/10.
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Fast, loose and very funny anti-superhero film.
My Rating: 9/10.
Other Notes: This is the second film I got paid to see.
When: February 13th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Still incredibly outrageously funny.
My Previous Rating: 9/10.
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well animated, fitting continuation of the Kung Fu Panda saga.
My Rating: 9/10.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well animated, fitting continuation of the Kung Fu Panda saga.
My Rating: 9/10.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Ant-Man (2015)
When: February 14th-15th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Fun, lightweight Marvel heist film.
My Previous Rating: 9/10.
My Next Rating; 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Fun, lightweight Marvel heist film.
My Previous Rating: 9/10.
My Next Rating; 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
When: February 16th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Fun, clever, enjoyable family adventure.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Fun, clever, enjoyable family adventure.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Bridge of Spies (2015)
When: February 19th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Subtly gripping, and exciting Cold War drama.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Subtly gripping, and exciting Cold War drama.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Amy (2015)
When: February 20th-21st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Powerful, tragic, nonjudgmental illustration of a great talent.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Powerful, tragic, nonjudgmental illustration of a great talent.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Zoolander 2 (2016)
When: February 21st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Disjointed, cameo-filled, but amusing, sometimes really funny, sequel.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Disjointed, cameo-filled, but amusing, sometimes really funny, sequel.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Doc Hollywood (1991)
When: February 23rd-24th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Predictable, but nice slice of life comedy.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Predictable, but nice slice of life comedy.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
When: February 24th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Funny, bizarre, very much a Coen Brothers comedy.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Funny, bizarre, very much a Coen Brothers comedy.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Raising Arizona (1987)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Quirky, highly entertaining, overly whimsical dark comedy.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Quirky, highly entertaining, overly whimsical dark comedy.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Ave Maria (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Amusing, pretty funny culture clash comedy, but nothing outstanding.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Amusing, pretty funny culture clash comedy, but nothing outstanding.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Brutal, unflinching, and powerful.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Brutal, unflinching, and powerful.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Everything Will Be Okay (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Feels incomplete, but nevertheless is a powerful, astonishing, character driven drama.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Feels incomplete, but nevertheless is a powerful, astonishing, character driven drama.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Stutterer (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A relatable, and beautiful experience, even if the ending is predictable.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A relatable, and beautiful experience, even if the ending is predictable.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Day One (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A well acted, though somewhat inconsistent, morality tale.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A well acted, though somewhat inconsistent, morality tale.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Sanjay's Super Team (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Beautifully animated, thematically simplistic, father-son tale.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Beautifully animated, thematically simplistic, father-son tale.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
World of Tomorrow (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Creative and thematically rich, but distracting style overrides the film's themes.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Creative and thematically rich, but distracting style overrides the film's themes.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Bear Story (2016)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A gut-wrenching, and fantastically told tale, with absolutely show-stopping animation.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A gut-wrenching, and fantastically told tale, with absolutely show-stopping animation.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
We Can't Live Without Cosmos (2014)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well made, if predictable drama, with a sloppy ending.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well made, if predictable drama, with a sloppy ending.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
If I Was God... (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Poignant, beautifully animated, monologue is both funny and surprisingly sweet.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Poignant, beautifully animated, monologue is both funny and surprisingly sweet.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: An old fashioned, animal story, with some really good animation.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: An old fashioned, animal story, with some really good animation.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Loneliest Stoplight (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Pretty funny, greatly animated, incredibly entertaining Bill Plympton short.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Pretty funny, greatly animated, incredibly entertaining Bill Plympton short.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Catch It (2015)
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Simplistic, Looney Tunes-esque animation, is amusing, though unimpressive.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Simplistic, Looney Tunes-esque animation, is amusing, though unimpressive.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 27th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Gorgeously animated, and very realistic, but too simplistic and grotesque.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Gorgeously animated, and very realistic, but too simplistic and grotesque.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Penny Serenade (1941)
When: February 27th-28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Borrowed DVD from my Aunt.
What'd I Think?: Melodramatic, but engaging drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Borrowed DVD from my Aunt.
What'd I Think?: Melodramatic, but engaging drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Dead Again (1991)
When: February 28th-29th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Intriguing, well made, film noir tribute.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Intriguing, well made, film noir tribute.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Really makes me uncomfortable
DVDecember 2017
Favorite Slasher Movie
Movies I Expected To Enjoy, But Didn't
My Favourites Father/Son (or Daughter) scenes in t
Movies I've watched in 2014
Celebrity Dinner Invites
Films that made me rate them higher
31 Days of Denzel Washington (December)
Rip-offs
Favorite to least favorite films 2014
Batman: Best to Worst
31 Days of Humphrey Bogart (December)
Actors who could save the earth
Xbox 360 Games I've played
Films I've Seen in 2014 (May)
Films I've Seen in 2014 (August)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (June)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (October)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (December)
Films I've Seen in 2016 (March)
Films I've Seen in 2014 (November)