Favorite movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 95
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
My Summer of Love (2004)
The epitome of everything I love about movies. Great acting, soundtrack, characters, atmosphere, themes, story, romance, development, ending... I also love the book but for different reasons than I love the film. The movie version has this-I can't define it, just an atmosphere about it, that is completely absent from the book. Whereas, so many of the themes in the book which make me love it are removed/replaced in the movie. The ending to the movie and the ending to the book aren't the same either... Basically they just fit beautifully together.
-Plus, this movie introduced me to Edith Piaf. And though it sounded crazy I actually thought she had killed her boxer husband with a fork until I read her Wiki page. That Tam's character was actually able to deceive me in real life just added another layer to my love for this film.
-Plus, this movie introduced me to Edith Piaf. And though it sounded crazy I actually thought she had killed her boxer husband with a fork until I read her Wiki page. That Tam's character was actually able to deceive me in real life just added another layer to my love for this film.
morningsong's rating:
I just love the ending scene. -A good movie with a bad ending just loses so many points because, you know, it's the ending- it's how you tie everything up and say good bye, it's how you get your final feelings of satisfaction. A bad ending jars you out of the world; it ruins how you think back on it. So, props.
morningsong's rating:
Maybe not the best story in the world but 1) awesome soundtrack, 2)beautiful visuals, 3)I just love the atmosphere of the movie.
morningsong's rating:
Weekend (2011)
An original, sweet, honest, romantic movie which makes those formulaic rom-coms look like recyclable fill-in-the-blanks.
morningsong's rating:
I don't know if you'll like this movie if you choose to watch it, but I doubt you'll forget it. If you're not familiar with the types of movies Catherine Breillat makes- well, they tend to be weird. Fucked up, even. She always seems to be examining sexuality and pushing boundaries. For instance- I can't remember which movie the scene is from- this adolescent girl walks onto a beach, takes her underwear off and puts it on a dead animal's skeleton, just casually as you do.
I prefer the direct translation of the French title For My Sister because I think it provides more insight into what the movie is trying to say. And believe me, this is a movie which will make you want to discuss it. You know those stupid teen-sex comedies filled with characters obsessed that they lose their virginity? This is like those, except real, and definitely not a comedy.
I prefer the direct translation of the French title For My Sister because I think it provides more insight into what the movie is trying to say. And believe me, this is a movie which will make you want to discuss it. You know those stupid teen-sex comedies filled with characters obsessed that they lose their virginity? This is like those, except real, and definitely not a comedy.
morningsong's rating:
Lore (2012)
I liked it. Would have preferred a happier ending of course or at least one with a bit more closure but it feels realistic and aching not just like they ran out of screen time.
morningsong's rating:
Tonight You're Mine (2011)
Note: You must, YOU MUST, not watch the last 13 minutes. I promise it will make it a better movie.
What happens in the last 13 minutes you ask? Cliched stupidity- you know, the misunderstanding which leads to a breakup but then oh reunion! It's just not needed and takes away from the movie.
What happens in the last 13 minutes you ask? Cliched stupidity- you know, the misunderstanding which leads to a breakup but then oh reunion! It's just not needed and takes away from the movie.
morningsong's rating:
Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)
I was not expecting a Hollywood popcorn movie to be so enjoyable. Let's just say it has delightful things up its sleeves.
morningsong's rating:
It just has such a good soundtrack and visuals, and acting, I can kind of ignore everything else...
morningsong's rating:
Star Trek (2009)
I didn't give a crap about the villain. I found him boring, dull, uninteresting...Just bleh. But I liked watching the characters interact with each other.
Sunshine (2007)
I recommend watching the first half and then turning it off once the plot does a complete switcheroo and the movie becomes a psychopath-in-space slasher flick.
The Wedding Date (2005)
I like the actors enough that even though it's a formulaic fill-in-the-blank rom com with all the cliches... It's just watchable.
Melancholia (2011)
Weird, check; character centered, check; dreamy/depressing/surrealistic atmosphere, check; end of the world, yep- and it makes sure you feel what it would be like- shock denial, tragedy, despair, hope, loss...
Load more items (45 more in this list)
Good/loved movies. What kind of movies I like: Movies usually with romance admittedly, dreamy atmosphere, realism, good soundtrack, well developed characters...I like movies which are centered around characters, rather than formulaic plots.
-I base my ratings on what I usually find true of ratings I see on IMBD/Listal: Bellow 5=bad, 6=something wrong with it, 7=probably good, 8=good, 9=really good, 10=great.
-I base my ratings on what I usually find true of ratings I see on IMBD/Listal: Bellow 5=bad, 6=something wrong with it, 7=probably good, 8=good, 9=really good, 10=great.