I Don't Like Them... But They Do!
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The whole Jurassic Park series is boring, with only 2 redeeming features: Ian Malcolm in the first 2 and Spinosaurus in the third.
Check out my review: Jurassic Park!
Happy Vader's rating:
Even though I haven't said it here, I wrote in another forum: One of the worst superhero movies I've ever seen and that pretty much sums up my view on this film!
Check out my review: Captain America: First Avenger
Happy Vader's rating:
American Beauty (1999)
Damn overrated, if you ask me. I liked Sam Mendes's other film: Road to Perdition. Now that's a brilliant movie whereas this one...??
Check out my review: American Beauty
Happy Vader's rating:
Watchmen (2009)
Stylish, yes but dreadfully boring, I'm afraid!
Check out my review: Watchmen
Happy Vader's rating:
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
IG is a total cartoony movie and arguably QT's most weakest. Should've been a cartoon animation instead!
Check out my review: Inglourious Basterds
Happy Vader's rating:
Rashomon (1950)
The film is good, nowhere near worst, but it didn't cut the mustard with me as it should've!
Check out my review: Rashomon
Happy Vader's rating:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
To Edgar Wright: You went from zombies to this? Seriously, this? A boring piece of waste, I must say!
Check out my review: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Happy Vader's rating:
What a great franchise, what a crappy way to end it. Daniel Radcliffe, you were bearable in the other movies but you were at your worst over here. What happened, man?
Check out my review: Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
Happy Vader's rating:
One of the few films I actually take a relish in attacking and calling it worst, sub-par, boring, crappy, shitty, a big pile of poo and why? because it is.
I still haven't written a review on this but, come on, the film is a total embarrassment. Shia LeBeouf? Were you that desperate, Spielberg? Nuke the Fridge? Were you that hopelessly out of ideas, Spielberg?
The story is weak and highly implausible, especially the whole vine-yard chase sequence. Sure, the trees just move out of your way, right?
Not even the flawlessly talented Cate Blanchett could save this annihilation.
Superman Returns (2006)
I like the film, no seriously, I do. Brandon Routh as Superman. Perfect. Kevin Spacey as Lex Luthor. Perfect. But, like I said above, it didn't have the certain element and I don't really like re-watching it, as it gets dull at every re-watch but a good movie but not that great as my expectations were!
Check out my review: Superman Returns
Happy Vader's rating:
I'm afraid I'm not one of them...
I've given many of them high ratings but they just didn't have that certain element or charm that is abundant in other movies!
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Al Pacino
About the Awards at the Cannes Film Festival
Darkness, despair and gruesomeness
Leffalista 2019
Vistos em 2020
Movies I Watched in January 2021
2023 Movie Diary
10 From 54: My Favorite Films Of 1954
Jean Paul Gaultier
Show's from my childhood
Favourite Images
Oscar predictions 2014
Seen in 2014
Director John Cassavetes, ranked
Catch me if you can (2002) ; Pictures
HV Presents: 50 Best Movie Tag-Lines!
15 Best Films of World Cinema or...
A Month at the Movies - Dec. 2012
1920-2010 - 90 Years in Film!
A Month at the Movies - Aug. 2012
A Month at the Movies - Jul. 2012
A Month at the Movies - Sep. 2012