7
vote
496 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- December 2013
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 40 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
December 1st
Jobs (2013)
DVD- 2hrs. 9min.
First Viewing
Not as terrible as I was led to believe, but not really that good either. Jobs pretty much sticks to the average biopic script; never taking any risks. Steve Jobs is a complex historical figure and a film about him should be so too, not a toothless circle-jerk for how innovative he was. Kutcher isn't terrible, but he never really manages to handle the heavier moments; his costar Josh Gad comes off much better as Jobs' partner Steve Wozniak, even if it's a very underwritten role. Never registers as anything more than a "meh."
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 3rd
After Earth (2020)
DVD- 1hr. 40min.
First Viewing
Everything about this movie is just so terribly misguided. From the poor script with stilted, horrible dialogue to the weak visual effects, and etc. The acting is pretty terrible here too, with Jaden Smith an unconvincing lead and his father, one of the most charismatic actors around, relegated to one location for the whole movie. This was intended to be M. Night Shyamalan's comeback film, but it doesn't really bare any of his usual tricks. The movie is so damn boring though, it honestly could have used an illogical twist.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 7th
Add items to section
December 8th
The Damned United (2009)
DVD- 1hr. 37min.
First Viewing
Smart and funny character study of one man's obsession to beat the best. Michael Sheen gives arguably his best performance ever as Brian Clough, who disastrously coached Leeds United for 44 days before being let go. Peter Morgan's script never overplays it's hand, and Tom Hopper displays his most subtle direction ever here.
BradWesley123's rating:
Drinking Buddies (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 30min.
First Viewing
Drinking Buddies is a likable, well-acted film. Unfortunately, it's also an incredibly uneventful one.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 10th
The To Do List (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 43min.
First Viewing
Another example of a solid premise with poor execution. The writing never goes for anything more than crude shocks which, while I'm not opposed to them, never land. I like Aubrey Plaza, she's great on Parks and Recreation and was quite strong in Safety not guaranteed, but I think she was miscast here. While she does give it her all, naïve and passive aren't her strongest characteristics. The rest of the cast is pretty solid, though none really have much to work with, with Bill Hader stealing a lot of scenes.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 11th
Add items to section
December 13th
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 14th
Add items to section
December 15th
All Is Bright (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 47min.
First Viewing
Just really boring and unoriginal. Giamatti and Rudd do their best here, but they can't save this clunker from mediocrity.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 16th
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
DVD- 1hr. 47min.
First Viewing
A Christmas classic that, while it doesn't really live up to the acclaim, is sweet and heartfelt. Edmund Gwenn creates what would become the prototypical Santa Claus depiction.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 17th
Add items to section
December 19th
Scrooged (1988)
DVD- 1hr. 40min.
First Viewing
A strange and unique entry in the Christmas Carol remake canon. Bill Murray is at his Bill Murray-est here, playing the redemptive dick, and is solid throughout. There are a lot of funny bits in the movie and enough Christmas spirit to make it essential holiday viewing, even if the tone is completely off and the ending is way too self-congratulatory.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 20th
Add items to section
December 21st
Online- 1hr. 30min.
First Viewing
A confident directorial debut by Joseph Gordon-Levitt. The script, which Gordon-Levitt also wrote, is refreshingly adult, and he assembles a great cast to work with it, even Tony Danza does strong work here. The movie only stumbles when it plays into clichés and stereotypes.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 22nd
Add items to section
December 23rd
Getaway (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 30min.
First Viewing
While not the total disaster that reviews had alluded to, Getaway is a completely missed opportunity. A movie with this premise should be an adrenaline-charged, fist-pumping fun ride instead of the yawn inducing bore that it is. What a waste.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 24th
Add items to section
December 25th
Add items to section
December 26th
Young Adult (2011)
Netflix- 1hr. 33min.
First Viewing
A funny yet sour film about a complete narcissist that learns nothing, and doesn't change. Usually I wouldn't like a movie like this, but it so well made that it's hard to really dislike. Charlize Theron gives one of her best performances playing the aforementioned narcissist, and Patton Oswalt does some surprising strong work as her friend/fanboy. Diablo Cody's script is smart, and Jason Reitman's direction is deft.
Stray Note: First movie I watched with Chromecast.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 27th
Add items to section
December 28th
Add items to section
December 29th
The Painted Veil (2018)
DVD- 2hrs. 5min.
First Viewing
Boring but incredibly well-made, The Painted Veil is a respectable feature. The cinematography by Stuart Dryburgh is gorgeous, the score by Alexandre Desplat is beautiful, and the lead performances from Naomi Watts and Edward Norton are strong.
BradWesley123's rating:
Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 43min.
First Viewing
I wasn't the biggest fan of the original but compared to this, it's a masterpiece. All of the clichés that the first one tried to send-up, this one plays into them. This is an ugly, angry, and stupid film that represents the worst in modern filmmaking.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
December 30th
Add items to section
December 31st
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 40
Newly Watched: 16
DVD: 35
VHS: 1
Blu-Ray: 0
Streaming: 4
Most Watched: Anchorman (2)
Time Spent: 74hrs. 17min.
Critcal
Best New View: Young Adult
Worst New View: Kick-Ass 2
Added to
7 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2013 Movie Journal
(12 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
1 comment