Books read in 2007
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Rating:
List Type:
19-20 years old.
"Eragon" was hilarious. Poorly written, but good as your average teen fantasy book. I felt like I was into a 14 yr-old geek's fantasy.
"Papillon des Étoiles" and "Le livre du voyage" convinced me that whether a)My tastes had changed a lot and I just wasn't into Werber anymore b) New Werber suck.
"Le livre du voyage", especially, was a disaster.So bad it was frustrating.
Cornwell's investigation of the Jack the Ripper was fascinating. I guess those types of investigations are my weakness: I am addicted to ID TV, spend a lot of time on the Internet reading about serial killers cases, and I am hooked up to movies like "Seven", "American Psycho", "Frailty"... I guess I'm like any other folk in search for sensationalism.
"Docteur Renaud" was a good biography of one of the greatest French singers.
"La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes" is in my top 5 favorite books ever. Has to be read - Not sure if an english translation exists though. The story is absolutely impossible to describe. Smart, funny, sad, lively writing style in which international French and Quebecois slang overlap brilliantly.
"Le Portrait Dechire de Nelligan" Nelligan, gay? Je vois difficlement quand et comment il aurait seulement pu exprimer son homosexualité (ou sa sexualité tout cort) avant son internement. Rimbaud, oui. Verlaine, oui. Oscar Wilde, oui. Nelligan, non. It seems like men try desperately to find an explanation to the talent and precocity of every single young and tragic genius, and they always think homosexuality is the perfect answer. Come on.
"Harry Potter": I couldn't believe it really was over. I cried a lot. It was weird to finish reading a Harry Potter without wondering what would happen to him next.
"A History Of Celibacy": Elizabeth Abbott's studies are always fascinating.
"1,001 Reasons to Love America": I rent this book at the library every one a while. I have this obsession with south-western States and I get my fix from this beautiful book.
"Eragon" was hilarious. Poorly written, but good as your average teen fantasy book. I felt like I was into a 14 yr-old geek's fantasy.
"Papillon des Étoiles" and "Le livre du voyage" convinced me that whether a)My tastes had changed a lot and I just wasn't into Werber anymore b) New Werber suck.
"Le livre du voyage", especially, was a disaster.So bad it was frustrating.
Cornwell's investigation of the Jack the Ripper was fascinating. I guess those types of investigations are my weakness: I am addicted to ID TV, spend a lot of time on the Internet reading about serial killers cases, and I am hooked up to movies like "Seven", "American Psycho", "Frailty"... I guess I'm like any other folk in search for sensationalism.
"Docteur Renaud" was a good biography of one of the greatest French singers.
"La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes" is in my top 5 favorite books ever. Has to be read - Not sure if an english translation exists though. The story is absolutely impossible to describe. Smart, funny, sad, lively writing style in which international French and Quebecois slang overlap brilliantly.
"Le Portrait Dechire de Nelligan" Nelligan, gay? Je vois difficlement quand et comment il aurait seulement pu exprimer son homosexualité (ou sa sexualité tout cort) avant son internement. Rimbaud, oui. Verlaine, oui. Oscar Wilde, oui. Nelligan, non. It seems like men try desperately to find an explanation to the talent and precocity of every single young and tragic genius, and they always think homosexuality is the perfect answer. Come on.
"Harry Potter": I couldn't believe it really was over. I cried a lot. It was weird to finish reading a Harry Potter without wondering what would happen to him next.
"A History Of Celibacy": Elizabeth Abbott's studies are always fascinating.
"1,001 Reasons to Love America": I rent this book at the library every one a while. I have this obsession with south-western States and I get my fix from this beautiful book.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Songs Butchered by Alvin and the Chipmunks
Plug In Baby
Overrated tv
Shaft
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
April and May 2013 Movie Journal
Seen in '12
Top 10 Crime Movies
Top Rapper's
Read in '12
Top 10 de 2011
Clive Owen Films: Ranked
Books, Novels & Plays I Have Read
Watched in 2013
2013 Movie Diary
Books read in 2005
Books read in 2011
Movies watched in 2013
Books read in 2004
Movies to watch
Fashion Craving (If I could, I would own) March12
Hottest Male Celebrities