Authors I'm Beginning to Take an Interest In
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Rating:
List Type:
Vanity Fair (Penguin Classics) - William Thackeray
The novel is very witty and very intriguing. I have intentionally skipped watching the film so as to better enjoy this book.
Harvey's rating:
Lovecraft surpasses both Poe and Stephen King when it comes to horror. He can really weave an atmosphere of darkness when he wishes to. My favorite of all time is 'The Whisperer in Darkness'.
Harvey's rating:
A Modern Utopia (Penguin Classics) - H. G. Wells
I didn't used to like Wells's work, but after reading this I became a fan.
Oddly, I found this book to be far more entertaining than War of the Worlds.
Weird, huh?
Oddly, I found this book to be far more entertaining than War of the Worlds.
Weird, huh?
Harvey's rating:
Foundation - Isaac Asimov
I love sci-fi, especially when it envolves Dystopian or Utopian genres. A perfect combination.
Harvey's rating:
Death in Venice: And Seven Other Stories - Thomas Mann
'Death in Venice' was a bit creepy when it came to the doctor's obsession with the kid - a bit like 'Lolita' -but still an enjoyable read.
Harvey's rating:
Four Great Plays by Henrik Ibsen (Bantam Classics)... - Henrik Ibsen
We took a course in 'Ghosts' in college and I've found his style to be enjoyable and entertaining.
Harvey's rating:
The Tempest (Penguin Popular Classics) - William Shakespeare
Because Shakespeare used to be a requirement in school I used to hate him with a passion, but after I entered college and read 'The Tempest' and 'Macbeth' I became a fan.
Harvey's rating:
The Painted Bird - Jerzy Kosinski
This book was awesome. The author really knows how to weave a captivating narration. The only other books by him that I own is 'Blind Date', which I've read and reread many times, and I'm scouring the bookstores for more of his novels.
Harvey's rating:
The old disney movie was nice, but the book was better. There are also alot of sci-fi novels by Carroll that I'm intersted in.
Harvey's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Books Read
Read in '10
HV Presents: 100 Greatest Movie Themes / Scores!
Men in Uniform
Cat (part 2)
Cat (part 5)
Cat (part 4)
Cat (part 3)
Games I'm Playing: June 2013
Books skimmed 2013
Top 10 Books
Top 7 Characters that Break the 4th Wall (updated)
Sounds Interesting..
My Personal X-Box 360 Collection
To Read
More lists from Harvey
Books I Hated
Books I was Forced to Read in School
Authors I Have Began to Outgrow
Characters That Incite Pity
Books I Regret Buying
My Favorite Books
Fictional Characters I Hate