Top 10 Books
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Rating:
List Type:
Kingkiller Chronicles 1: The Name of the Wind... - Patrick Rothfuss
This book was amazing. The author puts you deep in the main character's head as his tells his life tale. I couldn't put down the first two books and am counting down the days until the final installment.
Hallz's rating:
The Way of Shadows: The Night Angel Trilogy: Book 1... - Brent Weeks
A crazy trilogy about an assassin and his apprentice. The books never get boring as the action was non stop. A very gritty world with interesting characters. The story wasn't anything too clever but the author does not disappoint.
Hallz's rating:
Ready Player One - Ernest Cline
If you appreciate video games, you owe it to yourself to read this book.
Hallz's rating:
The Warded Man (2010)
A very interesting setting in a somewhat post apocalyptic world; not necessarily post apocalyptic to our own world. There are five books planned and the first two have not went into detail about how this cruel world came to be. The author leaves giant holes in the story which slowly start to fill in as you read on. I really enjoy the world the author has created and can't wait for the next installments!
Hallz's rating:
The Blade Itself (The First Law: Book One) - Joe Abercrombie
A very slow paced series. I made slow progress through each book, but never regretted picking them up. Where The First Law shines is in the main characters. Each one is very unique and very ironic. I am glad I read through these but I am glad I am done!
Hallz's rating:
A short list of my top reads.
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Best of Gaming 2012
Books I Have Read So Far This Year
My 80 Favorite Comedies of the 1980s.
Top 10 Games of 2011
Top 10 Games of 2012
Funniest People in Hollywood
My DVD wish list :)
my bollywood so far
My favorite movies of 2012 (so far)
GruntLogic's Other Favorite Movies
Alison's 2013 Movie Diary
Movie Diary 2013
Favorite Horror---80's Edition!
Top 10: Zombie Movies
XegaVega's Top 10 PlayStation Games
More lists from Hallz
2013 - Year of Progress
My Top 10 Overwatched Movies
We have to go back!
My Top 20 Most Overplayed Games
Top 50 Games