April 2013
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Impossible (2012)
Touching and moving... but not as good as I was expecting. Some impressive shots of the Tsunami and all of the destruction scenario though.
Josiee's rating:
In the Land of Women (2007)
Only liked 2 things... The Grandma and Kirsten Stewart's fashion sense. Yeah, that's all...
Josiee's rating:
Now Is Good (2012)
A little bit clichรฉ and boring in the beggining, but it really gets into you. Another perspective on Leukemia's approach.
Josiee's rating:
A really poor movie on the content but kind of entertaining actually... specially if you are a woman. Fell asleep for 2 times while trying to watch it though.
Josiee's rating:
Don't even know why I watched it until the end... Do not do the same as me..
Josiee's rating:
Shame (2011)
It was actually painfull to watch this movie. I'm not gonna say that it's one of the best movies I've ever seen, but it's good. It makes you think about the society nowadays and how people can be caught up within themselves. It's a different perspective on sex and intimacy ... one that is becoming more common that it should.
Josiee's rating:
Like Crazy (2011)
For me... one of the best captions of what happens everyday in the REAL world when we talk about LOVE. Don't get me wrong, I do believe in butterflies in the stomach and "forevers" but, seriously, this movie is the illustration of reality. "Love" doesn't overcome everything and sometimes (most of the times) it even fades, just like that... It doesn't matter how bad you want it to work.
Josiee's rating:
Trust (2011)
Raw. Cruel. I think that every parent should see this movie with their kids. But of course... some of them would become really paranoid!
Josiee's rating:
Can be disturbing and disgusting at some points. Didn't enjoy it as much as I was expecting... The book was way better.
Josiee's rating: