An album for each year of my life
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Endless River - Pink Floyd
2014
an instrumental ambient take on Pink Floyd - qute good background music
an instrumental ambient take on Pink Floyd - qute good background music
xxixii's rating:
Recto Verso - ZAZ
2013
just like the album cover this is a colourful circus like album - the vocals are clear and Zaz can even stretch herself.
Best French language album I have heard so far in my life, a keeper
just like the album cover this is a colourful circus like album - the vocals are clear and Zaz can even stretch herself.
Best French language album I have heard so far in my life, a keeper
xxixii's rating:
Noctourniquet - The Mars Volta
2012
sort of a dark rock electro prog concept album
I wanted to like this but didnt find anything that memorable
sort of a dark rock electro prog concept album
I wanted to like this but didnt find anything that memorable
xxixii's rating:
Wild Flag - Wild Flag
2011
Hmm a sort of supergroup made up of female musicians of US indie/punk rock groups
Pretty good mix of melody and grit One album I htink I'll listen to again soon
Hmm a sort of supergroup made up of female musicians of US indie/punk rock groups
Pretty good mix of melody and grit One album I htink I'll listen to again soon
xxixii's rating:
Endlessly - Duffy_IV
2010
this is a highly enjoyable retro sounding pop album as if Phil Spector was still making records...Duffy's vocals are little too girly for my liking but yes this is fine
this is a highly enjoyable retro sounding pop album as if Phil Spector was still making records...Duffy's vocals are little too girly for my liking but yes this is fine
xxixii's rating:
Fever Ray - FEVER RAY
2009
a bit like an electro Kate Bush but nowhere near as interesting
a bit like an electro Kate Bush but nowhere near as interesting
xxixii's rating:
Division - 10 Years
2008
indie US rock a bit like Placebo which isnt a bad thing but heavier - not bad, not bad at all
indie US rock a bit like Placebo which isnt a bad thing but heavier - not bad, not bad at all
xxixii's rating:
Meds - Placebo
2006
I have always had a soft spot for Placebo and this album is a solid affair being melodic and dark
I have always had a soft spot for Placebo and this album is a solid affair being melodic and dark
xxixii's rating:
Symmetric in Design - Scar Symmetry
2005
I thought this would be almost the total opposite of Norah Jones as its billed as Death Metal...but its more power melodic speed metal, not bad but I can never take the dog/pig like vocals in places seriously
I thought this would be almost the total opposite of Norah Jones as its billed as Death Metal...but its more power melodic speed metal, not bad but I can never take the dog/pig like vocals in places seriously
xxixii's rating:
Feels Like Home - Norah Jones
2004
nice easy listening album with a bit of a country feel in places
nice easy listening album with a bit of a country feel in places
xxixii's rating:
Veneer - Jose Gonzalez_IV
2003
rather pleasant laid back acoustic guitar folk album
rather pleasant laid back acoustic guitar folk album
xxixii's rating:
Box Car Racer - Box Car Racer
2002
shouty punk pop rock which is okay but very one dimensional after a few tracks
shouty punk pop rock which is okay but very one dimensional after a few tracks
xxixii's rating:
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club [VINYL] - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
2001
this was better than average rock but quite retro in feel
this was better than average rock but quite retro in feel
xxixii's rating:
Come on Die Young - Mogwai
1999
hmm rather nice mix of ambient and distorted slow rock
I think I'll listen to this one again soon
hmm rather nice mix of ambient and distorted slow rock
I think I'll listen to this one again soon
xxixii's rating:
Moon Safari - Air
1998
rather nice easy listening done electro style - the highlight being the single Sexy Boy
rather nice easy listening done electro style - the highlight being the single Sexy Boy
xxixii's rating:
Marchin' Already - Ocean Colour Scene
1997
this album was okay mixing rock, blues, pop and a bit of psychedelia even a bit prog like in places but it lacked any real identity
this album was okay mixing rock, blues, pop and a bit of psychedelia even a bit prog like in places but it lacked any real identity
xxixii's rating:
Broken Hearted Woman - Jessica Jay
1996
Imagine a folk singer singing over synth electro pop reggae songs and some covers and this is what it is
Not bad - quite enjoyable but a little too plastic
Imagine a folk singer singing over synth electro pop reggae songs and some covers and this is what it is
Not bad - quite enjoyable but a little too plastic
xxixii's rating:
Maxinquaye - Tricky
1995
nice sounding enjoyable atmospheric dark tracks but lacking anything that memorable
nice sounding enjoyable atmospheric dark tracks but lacking anything that memorable
xxixii's rating:
Dookie - Green Day
1994
high energy punk pop rock which is largely forgettable apart from hit single BasketCase
high energy punk pop rock which is largely forgettable apart from hit single BasketCase
xxixii's rating:
Debut - Bjork
1993
very nice mix of dance and electonica - almost a chillout album
ethereal vocals at times with the excellent Venus As A Boy
very nice mix of dance and electonica - almost a chillout album
ethereal vocals at times with the excellent Venus As A Boy
xxixii's rating:
Echoes - Maggie Reilly
1992
this is just really light pop rock which is nice and pleasant and even catchy in places. Maggies vocals are great but it just lacks power really
this is just really light pop rock which is nice and pleasant and even catchy in places. Maggies vocals are great but it just lacks power really
xxixii's rating:
Mighty Like a Rose - Elvis Costello
1991
Anyone expecting more new wave pop is in for a let down as this is basically a show/musical album - its okay but nothing more
Anyone expecting more new wave pop is in for a let down as this is basically a show/musical album - its okay but nothing more
xxixii's rating:
The La's - The La's
1990
This is standard inoffensive indie pop rock but includes the celestial There She Goes. The second half is more adventurous musically with nods towards psychedelia
This is standard inoffensive indie pop rock but includes the celestial There She Goes. The second half is more adventurous musically with nods towards psychedelia
xxixii's rating:
Wild - Erasure
1989
Not exactly Wild as this is rather light mixing a bit of Abba and Kraftwerk influences here and there
Pleasant but not outstanding
Not exactly Wild as this is rather light mixing a bit of Abba and Kraftwerk influences here and there
Pleasant but not outstanding
xxixii's rating:
Revolutions - Jean-Michel Jarre
1988
I have heard most Jean Michel Jarre albums and this was okay nothing special
I have heard most Jean Michel Jarre albums and this was okay nothing special
xxixii's rating:
Bad - Michael Jackson
1987
wow this is full of high quality singles Bad, Smooth Criminal, Dirty Diana...with expected excellent production...next to no filler on this album at all. Great stuff - very deserving of its huge success
wow this is full of high quality singles Bad, Smooth Criminal, Dirty Diana...with expected excellent production...next to no filler on this album at all. Great stuff - very deserving of its huge success
xxixii's rating:
1986
punk stalwarts The Damned continue to make records and this was an enjoyable light rock album - they realised they just could not churn out the same angry stuff so this is a different direction for them - unlike The Stranglers The Damned do not appear to have the musicianship to pull it off - still some interesting songs with a cover of Alone Again Or being the highlight
punk stalwarts The Damned continue to make records and this was an enjoyable light rock album - they realised they just could not churn out the same angry stuff so this is a different direction for them - unlike The Stranglers The Damned do not appear to have the musicianship to pull it off - still some interesting songs with a cover of Alone Again Or being the highlight
xxixii's rating:
1985
For some reason I have heard of Indochine but never got around to listening to them. This was kind of interesting - imagine The Clash making some electro pop rock records...in French
For some reason I have heard of Indochine but never got around to listening to them. This was kind of interesting - imagine The Clash making some electro pop rock records...in French
xxixii's rating:
The Swing - INXS
1984
this is very 80s sounding with everything a light pop rock - lead singer Michael Hutchence is too good for these mediocre songs
this is very 80s sounding with everything a light pop rock - lead singer Michael Hutchence is too good for these mediocre songs
xxixii's rating:
Genesis - Genesis_III
1983
By this time Genesis had thrown off their prog rock roots after Peter Gabriel left but this is rather good with the excellent Mama, Illegal Alien and That's All - the rest of the songs are fine but a little forgettable
By this time Genesis had thrown off their prog rock roots after Peter Gabriel left but this is rather good with the excellent Mama, Illegal Alien and That's All - the rest of the songs are fine but a little forgettable
xxixii's rating:
Beat - King Crimson
1982
Ah King Crimson so this will be at least different from their other albums - its mainly an electro rock pop affair which is different but nothing really of outstanding quality here
Ah King Crimson so this will be at least different from their other albums - its mainly an electro rock pop affair which is different but nothing really of outstanding quality here
xxixii's rating:
Real Eyes - Gil Scott-Heron
1981
again I cannot find this album here nor on Amazon - the real album is Real eyes by a group of the same name
www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_M4U69-HIs
Its rather nice well made prog rock and pop
again I cannot find this album here nor on Amazon - the real album is Real eyes by a group of the same name
www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_M4U69-HIs
Its rather nice well made prog rock and pop
xxixii's rating:
Making Movies - Dire Straits
1980
Hugely enjoyable album even if the drum tracks sound very clunky nowadays
Hugely enjoyable album even if the drum tracks sound very clunky nowadays
xxixii's rating:
Kaya - Bob Marley, Bob Marley & The Wailers
1978
I am not a big fan of reggae but this was really smooth and pleasant but I gather this is one of Marleys softer albums
I am not a big fan of reggae but this was really smooth and pleasant but I gather this is one of Marleys softer albums
xxixii's rating:
Trans-Europe Express - Kraftwerk
1977
This may be my favourite Kraftwerk album - nice unique and defining sound and some good tunes let down only by the repetitive nature of the songs
This may be my favourite Kraftwerk album - nice unique and defining sound and some good tunes let down only by the repetitive nature of the songs
xxixii's rating:
Welcome to the Age of My Body - Mary Lambert
1976
the actual album I listened to was Welcome by the group Welcome - youtube link as follows - i could not find this in the list nor on Amazon
www.youtube.com/watch?v=41Wa9Nbketo
This was quite cool and in the main is almost a sequel to Yes Tales From Topographic Oceans as the sound is almost identical
worth a listen
the actual album I listened to was Welcome by the group Welcome - youtube link as follows - i could not find this in the list nor on Amazon
www.youtube.com/watch?v=41Wa9Nbketo
This was quite cool and in the main is almost a sequel to Yes Tales From Topographic Oceans as the sound is almost identical
worth a listen
xxixii's rating:
Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow - Rainbow
1975
Rainbow -this fairly typical old fashioned rock with some sort of fantasy/sword and sorcery edge - better than average but not great
Rainbow -this fairly typical old fashioned rock with some sort of fantasy/sword and sorcery edge - better than average but not great
xxixii's rating:
Hero & Heroine - STRAWBS
1974
pleasant stuff with some nice snippets of melodies but nothing really memorable - almost prog rock lite
pleasant stuff with some nice snippets of melodies but nothing really memorable - almost prog rock lite
xxixii's rating:
Innervisions - Stevie Wonder
1973
The only Stevie Wonder lp I have listened to and its worth it containing well known songs such as Higher Ground, In The City, Mr Know It All. Its really hard to believe this is around 40 years old as the sound seems quite modern - I guess this gets filed away under "timeless"
The only Stevie Wonder lp I have listened to and its worth it containing well known songs such as Higher Ground, In The City, Mr Know It All. Its really hard to believe this is around 40 years old as the sound seems quite modern - I guess this gets filed away under "timeless"
xxixii's rating:
Who Will Save the World - Groundhogs
1972
Another band I have heard of for ages but had no inclination to hear until now. Its all kind of forgettable rock though I do admire that they wanted to actually sound different
Another band I have heard of for ages but had no inclination to hear until now. Its all kind of forgettable rock though I do admire that they wanted to actually sound different
xxixii's rating:
Bröselmaschine - BrSelmaschine
1971
I stumbled across this online and gave it a try. Fairly nice folk music is all I can really say
I stumbled across this online and gave it a try. Fairly nice folk music is all I can really say
xxixii's rating:
Cactus - Cactus
1970
A group I have heard of but not heard before now...
This was well performed but uninventive standard rock blues stuff lacking any real identity - imagine a mix of Led Zeppelin and Status Quo
A group I have heard of but not heard before now...
This was well performed but uninventive standard rock blues stuff lacking any real identity - imagine a mix of Led Zeppelin and Status Quo
xxixii's rating:
Dusty in Memphis - Dusty Springfield
1969
Excellent vocals as expected but it doesnt really deliver in memorable tunes other than Son Of A Preacher Man and a pedestrian cover of Windmills Of My Mind...nice background music though
Excellent vocals as expected but it doesnt really deliver in memorable tunes other than Son Of A Preacher Man and a pedestrian cover of Windmills Of My Mind...nice background music though
xxixii's rating:
Song to a Seagull - Joni Mitchell
1968
Great vocals and guitar playing from Joni Mitchell here but she seems to have missed the idea of song construction
Great vocals and guitar playing from Joni Mitchell here but she seems to have missed the idea of song construction
xxixii's rating:
Days of Future Passed - The Moody Blues
1967
I am genuinely surprised that I have never heard this album....its okay with basically 2 different types of tracks , those of an early psychedelic pop ala early Pink Floyd and some grandiose cinematic soundtrack types...when its mixed as on the classic Nights In White Satin its damn formidable
I am genuinely surprised that I have never heard this album....its okay with basically 2 different types of tracks , those of an early psychedelic pop ala early Pink Floyd and some grandiose cinematic soundtrack types...when its mixed as on the classic Nights In White Satin its damn formidable
xxixii's rating:
The Peter, Paul and Mary Album - Peter Paul and Mary
1966
Well this was pleasant but nothing particularly memorable - imagine a mix of folk country and pop with a tiny bit of blues
Well this was pleasant but nothing particularly memorable - imagine a mix of folk country and pop with a tiny bit of blues
xxixii's rating:
Rubber Soul - The Beatles
1965 - the year of my birth and of course the era of The Beatles
I've listened to some of their albums and liked most but I have to say I was a bit disappointed with this album - Its good when it is good with the famnous tunes like Nowhere Man but its only OK for the non-famous tracks. I do like that it indicated a start of a more prog art rock side of the group
I've listened to some of their albums and liked most but I have to say I was a bit disappointed with this album - Its good when it is good with the famnous tunes like Nowhere Man but its only OK for the non-famous tracks. I do like that it indicated a start of a more prog art rock side of the group
xxixii's rating:
From 1965 to 2014 (or 2015 if this drags on) I will listen to one album released each year and give my opinions and comments - I will endeavour to listen to albums completely fresh to me