6
vote
3216 Views Share:
Academy Award for Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Movie list created by AFIoscar
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 68
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
1941 - Churchill's Island - National Film Board of Canada
NOMINEES:
* Adventure in the Bronx
* Bomber
* Christmas Under Fire
* A Letter from Home
* Life of a Thoroughbred
* Norway in Revolt
* Soldiers of the Sky
* War Clouds in the Pacific
NOMINEES:
* Adventure in the Bronx
* Bomber
* Christmas Under Fire
* A Letter from Home
* Life of a Thoroughbred
* Norway in Revolt
* Soldiers of the Sky
* War Clouds in the Pacific
AFIoscar's rating:
1943 - December 7th - United States Navy
NOMINEES:
* Children of Mars
* Plan for Destruction
* Swedes in America
* To the People of the United States
* Tomorrow We Fly
* Youth in Crisis
NOMINEES:
* Children of Mars
* Plan for Destruction
* Swedes in America
* To the People of the United States
* Tomorrow We Fly
* Youth in Crisis
With the Marines at Tarawa (1944)
1944 - With the Marines at Tarawa - United States Marine Corps
NOMINEES:
* Hymn of the Nations
* New Americans
NOMINEES:
* Hymn of the Nations
* New Americans
1945 - Hitler Lives - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Library of Congress
* To the Shores of Iwo Jima
NOMINEES:
* Library of Congress
* To the Shores of Iwo Jima
1946 - Seeds of Destiny - United States Department of War
NOMINEES:
* Atomic Power
* Life at the Zoo
* Paramount News Issue #37
* Traffic with the Devil
NOMINEES:
* Atomic Power
* Life at the Zoo
* Paramount News Issue #37
* Traffic with the Devil
1947 - First Steps - United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
NOMINEES:
* Passport to Nowhere
* School in the Mailbox
NOMINEES:
* Passport to Nowhere
* School in the Mailbox
Toward Independence (1948)
1948 - Toward Independence - United States Army
NOMINEES:
* Heart to Heart
* Operation Vittles
NOMINEES:
* Heart to Heart
* Operation Vittles
A Chance to Live (1949)
1949 - (tied with "So Much for So Little")
NOMINEES:
* A Chance To Live - Richard de Rochemont, Producer
* So Much for So Little - Edward Selzer, Producer
* 1848
* The Rising Tide
NOMINEES:
* A Chance To Live - Richard de Rochemont, Producer
* So Much for So Little - Edward Selzer, Producer
* 1848
* The Rising Tide
So Much for So Little (1949)
1949 - (tied with "A Chance To Live")
NOMINEES:
* A Chance To Live - Richard de Rochemont, Producer
* So Much for So Little - Edward Selzer, Producer
* 1848
* The Rising Tide
NOMINEES:
* A Chance To Live - Richard de Rochemont, Producer
* So Much for So Little - Edward Selzer, Producer
* 1848
* The Rising Tide
Why Korea? (1951)
1950 - Why Korea? - Edmund Reek, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The Fight: Science Against Cancer
* The Stairs
NOMINEES:
* The Fight: Science Against Cancer
* The Stairs
Benjy (1951)
1951 - Benjy - Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital
NOMINEES:
* One Who Came Back
* The Seeing Eye
NOMINEES:
* One Who Came Back
* The Seeing Eye
Neighbours (1952)
1952 - Neighbours - Norman McLaren, Producer - National Film Board of Canada
NOMINEES:
* Devil Take Us
* Epeira Diadema
* Man Alive!
NOMINEES:
* Devil Take Us
* Epeira Diadema
* Man Alive!
AFIoscar's rating:
The Alaskan Eskimo (1953)
1953 - The Alaskan Eskimo - Walt Disney, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The Living City
* Operation Blue Jay
* They Planted a Stone
* The Word
NOMINEES:
* The Living City
* Operation Blue Jay
* They Planted a Stone
* The Word
1954 - Thursday's Children - World Wide Pictures and Morse Films
NOMINEES:
* Jet Carrier
* Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait
NOMINEES:
* Jet Carrier
* Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait
Men Against the Arctic (1955)
1955 - Men against the Arctic - Walt Disney, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The Battle of Gettysburg
* The Face of Lincoln
NOMINEES:
* The Battle of Gettysburg
* The Face of Lincoln
1956 - The True Story of the Civil War - Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Man in Space
* A City Decides
* The Dark Wave
* The House Without a Name
NOMINEES:
* Man in Space
* A City Decides
* The Dark Wave
* The House Without a Name
Ama Girls (1958)
1958 - Ama Girls - Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Employees Only
* Journey Into Spring
* The Living Stone
* Oeuverture
NOMINEES:
* Employees Only
* Journey Into Spring
* The Living Stone
* Oeuverture
1959 - Glass - Bert Haanstra, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Donald in Mathmagic Land
* From Generation to Generation
NOMINEES:
* Donald in Mathmagic Land
* From Generation to Generation
AFIoscar's rating:
Giuseppina (1960)
1960 - Giuseppina - James Hill, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Beyond Silence
* En by ved navn København
* George Grosz' Interregnum
* Universe
NOMINEES:
* Beyond Silence
* En by ved navn København
* George Grosz' Interregnum
* Universe
Project Hope (1961)
1961 - Project Hope - Frank P. Bibas, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Breaking the Language Barrier
* Cradle of Genius
* Kahl
* L'uomo in grigio
NOMINEES:
* Breaking the Language Barrier
* Cradle of Genius
* Kahl
* L'uomo in grigio
Dylan Thomas (1963)
1962 - Dylan Thomas - Jack Howells, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The John Glenn Story
* The Road to the Wall
NOMINEES:
* The John Glenn Story
* The Road to the Wall
1963 - Chagall - Simon Schiffrin, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The Five Cities of June
* The Spirit of America
* Thirty Million Letters
* To Live Again
NOMINEES:
* The Five Cities of June
* The Spirit of America
* Thirty Million Letters
* To Live Again
Nine from Little Rock (1964)
1964 - Nine from Little Rock - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
NOMINEES:
* 140 Days Under the World
* Breaking the Habit
* Children Without
* Eskimo Artist: Kenojuak
NOMINEES:
* 140 Days Under the World
* Breaking the Habit
* Children Without
* Eskimo Artist: Kenojuak
To Be Alive! (1964)
1965 - To Be Alive! - Francis Thompson, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Mural on Our Street
* Nyitany
* Point of View
* Yeats Country
NOMINEES:
* Mural on Our Street
* Nyitany
* Point of View
* Yeats Country
A Year Toward Tomorrow (1966)
1966 - A Year Toward Tomorrow - Edmond A. Levy, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Adolescence
* Cowboy
* The Odds Against
* Részletek J.S. Bach Máté passiójából
NOMINEES:
* Adolescence
* Cowboy
* The Odds Against
* Részletek J.S. Bach Máté passiójából
The Redwoods (1967)
1967 - The Redwoods - Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
NOMINEES:
* Monument to the Dream
* A Place to Stand
* See You at the Pillar
* While I Run This Race
NOMINEES:
* Monument to the Dream
* A Place to Stand
* See You at the Pillar
* While I Run This Race
1968 - Why Man Creates - Saul Bass, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The House That Ananda Built
* The Revolving Door
* A Space to Grow
* A Way Out of the Wilderness
NOMINEES:
* The House That Ananda Built
* The Revolving Door
* A Space to Grow
* A Way Out of the Wilderness
1969 - Czechoslovakia 1968 - Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
NOMINEES:
* An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer
* Jenny Is a Good Thing
* Leo Beuerman
* The Magic Machines
NOMINEES:
* An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer
* Jenny Is a Good Thing
* Leo Beuerman
* The Magic Machines
1970 - Interviews with My Lai Veterans - Joseph Strick, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The Gifts
* A Long Way from Nowhere
* Oisin
* Time Is Running Out
NOMINEES:
* The Gifts
* A Long Way from Nowhere
* Oisin
* Time Is Running Out
Sentinels of Silence (1971)
1971 - Sentinels of Silence - Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
NOMINEES:
* Adventures in Perception
* Art Is...
* The Numbers Start with the River
* Somebody Waiting
NOMINEES:
* Adventures in Perception
* Art Is...
* The Numbers Start with the River
* Somebody Waiting
Deze kleine wereld (1972)
1972 - This Tiny World - Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
NOMINEES:
* Hundertwassers Regentag
* K-Z
* Selling Out
* The Tide of Traffic
NOMINEES:
* Hundertwassers Regentag
* K-Z
* Selling Out
* The Tide of Traffic
1973 - Princeton: A Search for Answers - Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
NOMINEES:
* Background
* Christo's Valley Curtain
* Four Stones for Kanemitsu
* Paisti ag obair
NOMINEES:
* Background
* Christo's Valley Curtain
* Four Stones for Kanemitsu
* Paisti ag obair
Don't (1975)
1974 - Don't - Robin Lehman, Producer
NOMINEES:
* City Out of Wilderness
* Exploratorium
* John Muir's High Sierra
* Naked Yoga
NOMINEES:
* City Out of Wilderness
* Exploratorium
* John Muir's High Sierra
* Naked Yoga
End of the Game (1978)
1975 - The End of the Game - Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
NOMINEES:
* Arthur and Lillie
* Millions of Years Ahead of Man
* Probes in Space
* Whistling Smith
NOMINEES:
* Arthur and Lillie
* Millions of Years Ahead of Man
* Probes in Space
* Whistling Smith
Number Our Days (1976)
1976 - Number Our Days - Lynne Littman and Barbara Myerhoff, Producers
NOMINEES:
* American Shoeshine
* Blackwood
* The End of the Road
* Universe
NOMINEES:
* American Shoeshine
* Blackwood
* The End of the Road
* Universe
Gravity Is My Enemy (1977)
1977 - Gravity Is My Enemy - John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers
NOMINEES:
* Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country
* First Edition
* Of Time, Tombs and Treasures
* The Shetland Experience
NOMINEES:
* Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country
* First Edition
* Of Time, Tombs and Treasures
* The Shetland Experience
1978 - The Flight of the Gossamer Condor - Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers
NOMINEES:
* The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey
* An Encounter with Faces
* Goodnight Miss Ann
* Squires of San Quentin
NOMINEES:
* The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey
* An Encounter with Faces
* Goodnight Miss Ann
* Squires of San Quentin
1979 - Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist - Saul J. Turell, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Dae
* Koryo Celadon
* Nails
* Remember Me
NOMINEES:
* Dae
* Koryo Celadon
* Nails
* Remember Me
1980 - Karl Hess: Toward Liberty - Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Don't Mess with Bill
* The Eruption of Mount St. Helens!
* It's the Same World
* Luther Metke at 94
NOMINEES:
* Don't Mess with Bill
* The Eruption of Mount St. Helens!
* It's the Same World
* Luther Metke at 94
Close Harmony (1981)
1981 - Close Harmony - Nigel Noble, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Americas in Transition
* Journey for Survival
* See What I Say
* Urge to Build
NOMINEES:
* Americas in Transition
* Journey for Survival
* See What I Say
* Urge to Build
If You Love This Planet (1982)
1982 - If You Love This Planet - Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers - National Film Board of Canada
NOMINEES:
* Gods of Metal
* The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America
* To Live or Let Die
* Traveling Hopefully
NOMINEES:
* Gods of Metal
* The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America
* To Live or Let Die
* Traveling Hopefully
1983 - Flamenco at 5:15 - Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers - National Film Board of Canada
NOMINEES:
* Ihr zent frei
* In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?
* Sewing Woman
* Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph
NOMINEES:
* Ihr zent frei
* In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?
* Sewing Woman
* Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph
The Stone Carvers (1984)
1984 - The Stone Carvers - Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers
NOMINEES:
* The Children of Soong Ching Ling
* Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing
* The Garden of Eden
* Vospominaniye o Pavlovske
NOMINEES:
* The Children of Soong Ching Ling
* Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing
* The Garden of Eden
* Vospominaniye o Pavlovske
1985 - Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements - David Goodman, Producer
NOMINEES:
* The Courage to Care
* Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date
* Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra
* The Wizard of the Strings
NOMINEES:
* The Courage to Care
* Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date
* Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra
* The Wizard of the Strings
1986 - Women--for America, for the World - Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Sam
* Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
* The Master of Disaster
* Debonair Dancers
NOMINEES:
* Sam
* Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
* The Master of Disaster
* Debonair Dancers
Young at Heart (1987)
1987 - Young at Heart - Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers
NOMINEES:
* Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller
* In the Wee Wee Hours...
* Language Says It All
* Silver Into Gold
NOMINEES:
* Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller
* In the Wee Wee Hours...
* Language Says It All
* Silver Into Gold
You Don't Have to Die (1988)
1988 - You Don't Have to Die - William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers
NOMINEES:
* Gang Cops
* Family Gathering
* The Children's Storefront
* Portrait of Imogen
NOMINEES:
* Gang Cops
* Family Gathering
* The Children's Storefront
* Portrait of Imogen
The Johnstown Flood (1989)
1989 - The Johnstown Flood - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
NOMINEES:
* Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9
* Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future
NOMINEES:
* Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9
* Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future
Days of Waiting (1991)
1990 - Days of Waiting - Steven Okazaki, Producer
NOMINEES:
o Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
o Chimps: So Like Us
o Burning Down Tomorrow
o Journey Into Life: The World of the Unborn
NOMINEES:
o Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
o Chimps: So Like Us
o Burning Down Tomorrow
o Journey Into Life: The World of the Unborn
1991 - Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear
Weapons and Our Environment - Debra Chasnoff, Producer
NOMINEES:
o A Little Vicious
o The Mark of the Maker
o Birdnesters of Thailand
o Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers
Weapons and Our Environment - Debra Chasnoff, Producer
NOMINEES:
o A Little Vicious
o The Mark of the Maker
o Birdnesters of Thailand
o Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers
Load more items (18 more in this list)