2013: FILM
Sort by:
Showing 24 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I am not sure whose idea it was to watch this but my dad got a huge kick out of the found footage format because he is a million years old. the film switches between engrossing (when the students first encounter a troll; the anticipation and fear is built up to uncomfortable levels) and tedious (so much running around in the dark).
megantron's rating:
Ratatouille (2007)
rewatched this for like the โth time. my favorite pixar movie and one of my favorite movies, period.
megantron's rating:
the sibling rivalry story is touching and i cried a lot because I am easily manipulated by emotional cinema and swelling orchestral scores but can we just be real here and say that KIT IS THE WORST EVER?!!
anyway, geena davis is SOOO pretty here and tom hanks is great. a resounding yes to cheesy feel-good girlpower movies!!
anyway, geena davis is SOOO pretty here and tom hanks is great. a resounding yes to cheesy feel-good girlpower movies!!
megantron's rating:
Slither (2006)
surprisingly funny and I was not expecting a zombie movie; it's too bad that it under-performed at the box office. ending was kind of a let down and I wish we could have gotten more of the cops/hillbillies hunting for grant (in the manner of an ensemble comedy).
megantron's rating:
Thor (2011)
rewatched this for the second time in like two months (third time overall) because my sister and her bf were in town. the whole movie should take place in asgard or some other non-midgard realm because the new mexico parts are boring and I don't care for movies where Natalie Portman makes her crying face.
megantron's rating:
obligatory post-hobbit rewatch of LotR. i rewatch these movies every year and this time we did a marathon of the extended versions over one weekend.
megantron's rating:
obligatory post-hobbit rewatch of LotR. i rewatch these movies every year and this time we did a marathon of the extended versions over one weekend.
"Gap of Rohan" had us losing our shit.
"Gap of Rohan" had us losing our shit.
megantron's rating:
obligatory post-hobbit rewatch of LotR. i rewatch these movies every year and this time we did a marathon of the extended versions over one weekend.
megantron's rating:
Teen Spirit (2011)
it was a terrible decision to watch this purely because it was on netflix. movie concept was (kinda) interesting but the execution was awful. so many mixed messages about popularity and image.
megantron's rating:
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
This is a much better movie if you just pretend that Benedict Cumberbatch isn't Khan. But seriously, there was no reason for that reveal. If you haven't seen The Wrath of Khan, it's not like the reveal will mean anything to you. If you have seen it, it's just laughable and makes zero sense. Cabbagepatch wishes he could achieve that level of charisma.
My friends were disappointed with this movie, but then again, they LOVED the first movie whereas I just merely enjoyed it. I appreciated that at least this one tried to be Star Trek and attempted some half-baked ideas about terrorism and militarism/interventionism. Abrams is clearly a Star Wars fan, which would be fine...if he were directing Star Wars. NHF for his condescension toward the ST franchise.
Simon Pegg was awesome as Scotty. Seriously, he made that movie for me.
My friends were disappointed with this movie, but then again, they LOVED the first movie whereas I just merely enjoyed it. I appreciated that at least this one tried to be Star Trek and attempted some half-baked ideas about terrorism and militarism/interventionism. Abrams is clearly a Star Wars fan, which would be fine...if he were directing Star Wars. NHF for his condescension toward the ST franchise.
Simon Pegg was awesome as Scotty. Seriously, he made that movie for me.
megantron's rating:
Watched this in theaters as part of my goal to watch a blockbuster every week this summer.
I love Baz (Romeo+Juliet is one of my favorite movies) but this was mediocre from start to finish. I didn't even expect Gatsby to be any good but I was at least hoping to be entertained by what I anticipated to be a glorified music video disguised as a movie. Gatsby failed even at that: The parties weren't nearly as outrageous as promised and the excessive CGI was distracting (New York, in particular, looked terrible) and highly disappointing coming from a director who has such a distinctive visual style. The casting, aside from Jordan Baker's actress, was very odd. Carey Mulligan as Daisy was way better than I was expecting, but Leo was bloated and unconvincing. Complain all you want about the 1974 version (which I haven't seen), but at least Redford looks like the dapper Gatsby I envisioned.
The best part of this movie were its trailers (and what great trailers they were!)
I love Baz (Romeo+Juliet is one of my favorite movies) but this was mediocre from start to finish. I didn't even expect Gatsby to be any good but I was at least hoping to be entertained by what I anticipated to be a glorified music video disguised as a movie. Gatsby failed even at that: The parties weren't nearly as outrageous as promised and the excessive CGI was distracting (New York, in particular, looked terrible) and highly disappointing coming from a director who has such a distinctive visual style. The casting, aside from Jordan Baker's actress, was very odd. Carey Mulligan as Daisy was way better than I was expecting, but Leo was bloated and unconvincing. Complain all you want about the 1974 version (which I haven't seen), but at least Redford looks like the dapper Gatsby I envisioned.
The best part of this movie were its trailers (and what great trailers they were!)
megantron's rating:
saw this in theaters for the 3D re-release with a friend who had never seen it before (!!)
I don't believe that I saw the original in theaters since I was too young when it first came out (I saw the Lost World in theaters a few years later). I've seen the movie countless of times on VHS, but I was psyched for the chance to see it on the big screen. It was truly thrilling when the T-Rex comes out from behind the fence and we see this monster in close-up for the first time. This is the way the movie was meant to be seen: A midnight showing in a theater so you can hear, in surround sound, the screams of people as raptors crunch into their bones.
They don't make blockbusters like this anymore.
I don't believe that I saw the original in theaters since I was too young when it first came out (I saw the Lost World in theaters a few years later). I've seen the movie countless of times on VHS, but I was psyched for the chance to see it on the big screen. It was truly thrilling when the T-Rex comes out from behind the fence and we see this monster in close-up for the first time. This is the way the movie was meant to be seen: A midnight showing in a theater so you can hear, in surround sound, the screams of people as raptors crunch into their bones.
They don't make blockbusters like this anymore.
megantron's rating:
Prometheus (2012)
what a beautiful, utterly stupid movie. this is why people don't respect characters in horror movies.
megantron's rating:
The Bling Ring (2013)
now THIS was the gatsby i was looking for (e.g. lots of pornographic shots of shoes and clothes and other material things)
on the other hand, this just proves that you probably shouldn't make a movie out of one puny vanity fair ARTICLE (filmmakers don't adapt books anymore, I guess). the acting was terrible. if you're going to whitewash the characters, at least make them GOOD to help justify it a little.
[reluctantly watched in theaters 6/23. refused to support whitewashing --as racebending pointed out, ARE MINORITIES NOT EVEN ALLOWED TO STEAL ANYMORE?? so I paid for a Man of Steel ticket and went to the theater showing Bling Ring instead. God knows MoS needed it.)
on the other hand, this just proves that you probably shouldn't make a movie out of one puny vanity fair ARTICLE (filmmakers don't adapt books anymore, I guess). the acting was terrible. if you're going to whitewash the characters, at least make them GOOD to help justify it a little.
[reluctantly watched in theaters 6/23. refused to support whitewashing --as racebending pointed out, ARE MINORITIES NOT EVEN ALLOWED TO STEAL ANYMORE?? so I paid for a Man of Steel ticket and went to the theater showing Bling Ring instead. God knows MoS needed it.)
megantron's rating:
Just a terrible, terrible movie. I say this as a DC fan4lyfe who wanted SO badly for this movie to do well and remained stupidly optimistic besides a) hating Zack Snyder's work (namely, 300 and Watchmen) and b) not having been impressed by the Nolan Batman movies (heresy, I know). I've been firmly #TEAMDC since I started reading American comic books a decade ago in high school, so it absolutely kills me to say this but I am now resigned to the fact that DC will never catch up to Marvel in the cinematic spacerace for domination.
Badass Digest has a far more articulate [Link removed - login to see] about the troubling vibe of Man of Steel so I suggest you read that instead.
Aside from Supes being kind of a dick and seemingly focused only on rescuing Lois during the final battle, there were also a lot of crappy, weird things about this movie. I HATED Jonathan Kent's characterization (risking your life to rescue a...dog? when Clark is around and the whole town already knows he's a freak? talk about emotional manipulation) although I did think the look of both mama and papa Kent were PERFECT. Many of the other actors (Cavill, Adams) were wasted on this inane and stupid script. Don't believe me? "It's showing up on the RSS feed!" Also, someone asks what terraforming is. THUNK THUNK THUNK
Badass Digest has a far more articulate [Link removed - login to see] about the troubling vibe of Man of Steel so I suggest you read that instead.
Aside from Supes being kind of a dick and seemingly focused only on rescuing Lois during the final battle, there were also a lot of crappy, weird things about this movie. I HATED Jonathan Kent's characterization (risking your life to rescue a...dog? when Clark is around and the whole town already knows he's a freak? talk about emotional manipulation) although I did think the look of both mama and papa Kent were PERFECT. Many of the other actors (Cavill, Adams) were wasted on this inane and stupid script. Don't believe me? "It's showing up on the RSS feed!" Also, someone asks what terraforming is. THUNK THUNK THUNK
megantron's rating:
Normally, I would never have looked for this movie myself, but I was channel-surfing and saw this on TV. I had rock-bottom expectations after seeing the trailer years ago, so I was pleasantly surprised when this movie (which was also way more profane than I was expecting) actually made me laugh. I actually enjoyed this more than the Hangover (whatever that says about my taste). It was.
Rent the unrated version because it's just irritating to watch movies like this on TV since they have to censor all the F-bombs (which are like every other word).
Rent the unrated version because it's just irritating to watch movies like this on TV since they have to censor all the F-bombs (which are like every other word).
megantron's rating:
Hot Fuzz (2007)
rewatched at a friend's house. (originally watched in theaters in 2007).
megantron's rating:
Pacific Rim (2013)
Watched this in theaters on opening night (Thursday 7/11 at an 8:00 showing).
Not a bad movie (it's GDT afterall), but having looked forward to it for about a half year, I can't say it lived up to my sky-high expectations. I will say that this is the rare blockbuster that is actually family-friendly; no sex and little-to-no gore. I also like how the movie wears its heart on its sleeve; it wholeheartedly embraces its corny influences unlike so many blockbusters today that shy away from their source material (everything from Man of Steel to Lone Ranger). So anime, I love it.
Just wish the script had been better (I'm not talking about the cheesy lines --I thought that was fine). Character motivation was wishy-washy and I was expecting a more diverse cast. Seriously, there were so many bland white people in this movie.
Not a bad movie (it's GDT afterall), but having looked forward to it for about a half year, I can't say it lived up to my sky-high expectations. I will say that this is the rare blockbuster that is actually family-friendly; no sex and little-to-no gore. I also like how the movie wears its heart on its sleeve; it wholeheartedly embraces its corny influences unlike so many blockbusters today that shy away from their source material (everything from Man of Steel to Lone Ranger). So anime, I love it.
Just wish the script had been better (I'm not talking about the cheesy lines --I thought that was fine). Character motivation was wishy-washy and I was expecting a more diverse cast. Seriously, there were so many bland white people in this movie.
megantron's rating:
The Wolverine (2013)
8/9/13-- Would never have seen this if a friend hadn't asked me to, but I'm glad she did!
This would have actually been a really good movie if they had just ended it 40 minutes earlier (I would give it a 7 or 8 star rating for the first half and a 3 star rating for the last half hour). It's like crappy endings are an inviolable feature of superhero movies or something. I think I could have even stomached the bland Logan/Mariko romance if it hadn't been consummated (remember the part where Logan beats up Mariko's fiancee for cheating on her? What a hypocrite!)
The first 2/3 was surprisingly enjoyable, considering how crappy the trailer looked. I liked the "Logan in Japan" storyline and how most of the cast was Japanese --they didn't even provide subtitles for any conversations that didn't advance the plot, which I think led for a more immersive movie experience; the audience is just as out of the loop as Wolverine (unless, of course, you speak Japanese). Wish there had been more dudes who weren't evil jackasses, but Yukio was legitimately a great character. I thought she was a lot more compelling than Mako from pacific rim, at least. Some of the fight scenes were great as well; that bullet train scene was a nice twist on the cliche fighting-on-a-train scene you see so often in action movies.
This would have actually been a really good movie if they had just ended it 40 minutes earlier (I would give it a 7 or 8 star rating for the first half and a 3 star rating for the last half hour). It's like crappy endings are an inviolable feature of superhero movies or something. I think I could have even stomached the bland Logan/Mariko romance if it hadn't been consummated (remember the part where Logan beats up Mariko's fiancee for cheating on her? What a hypocrite!)
The first 2/3 was surprisingly enjoyable, considering how crappy the trailer looked. I liked the "Logan in Japan" storyline and how most of the cast was Japanese --they didn't even provide subtitles for any conversations that didn't advance the plot, which I think led for a more immersive movie experience; the audience is just as out of the loop as Wolverine (unless, of course, you speak Japanese). Wish there had been more dudes who weren't evil jackasses, but Yukio was legitimately a great character. I thought she was a lot more compelling than Mako from pacific rim, at least. Some of the fight scenes were great as well; that bullet train scene was a nice twist on the cliche fighting-on-a-train scene you see so often in action movies.
megantron's rating:
watched on showtime while i was staying a hotel. because that's when you watch crappy movies.
megantron's rating:
Rewatched this with a friend. I didn't remember much of the movie aside from the Galapagos Island parts and the musical duets-- this time around, I noticed how much more convincing Paul Bettany's cello playing is compared to Russell Crowe's hilariously inadequate violin bowing.
Best Star Trek movie ever? The thrilling naval battles are balanced nicely with quieter character moments, and the movie feels "authentic" in its depiction of life on the seas.
Best Star Trek movie ever? The thrilling naval battles are balanced nicely with quieter character moments, and the movie feels "authentic" in its depiction of life on the seas.
megantron's rating:
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
saw this on 11/7. Could not convince my friends to do the Thor marathon although it's not such a loss since none of us were especially interested in rewatching the Avengers.
Okay, so while I enjoyed the hell out of this movie, it certainly had its share of problems. Namely, with the breakneck pacing and tonal shifts. It's as if someone watched the first Thor movie and decided they needed to make up for all its slow, boring parts by cramming this movie with about 50 different plot points.(I may be in the minority here, but I actually like the first Thor movie, dutch angles and all.)
I thought both death scenes were handled weirdly. Mama Frigga became my favorite character for like 2 minutes before she was fridged. And although we all know that there's no way Marvel was killing off Loki, his death scene was oddly muted as well. The Thor/Jane romance continues to be completely uninteresting (although no Natalie Portman crying face this time, hooray!) and should have played second-fiddle to the vastly more watchable and complex relationship between Hemsworth's Thor and Hiddleston's Loki. Also, Christopher Eccleston was completely wasted.
So, I guess I kind of had a "The Wolverine" reaction to TDW: I felt that it had potential to be a legitimately great movie, but it needed some script rewrites and for some scenes to be removed in favor for other more important ones. but I really can't hate on a movie in which a mythical realm is defended by both sword-wielding warriors AND anti-aircraft machine guns. There's just something so unabashedly and wonderfully corny about the whole thing.
Okay, so while I enjoyed the hell out of this movie, it certainly had its share of problems. Namely, with the breakneck pacing and tonal shifts. It's as if someone watched the first Thor movie and decided they needed to make up for all its slow, boring parts by cramming this movie with about 50 different plot points.(I may be in the minority here, but I actually like the first Thor movie, dutch angles and all.)
I thought both death scenes were handled weirdly. Mama Frigga became my favorite character for like 2 minutes before she was fridged. And although we all know that there's no way Marvel was killing off Loki, his death scene was oddly muted as well. The Thor/Jane romance continues to be completely uninteresting (although no Natalie Portman crying face this time, hooray!) and should have played second-fiddle to the vastly more watchable and complex relationship between Hemsworth's Thor and Hiddleston's Loki. Also, Christopher Eccleston was completely wasted.
So, I guess I kind of had a "The Wolverine" reaction to TDW: I felt that it had potential to be a legitimately great movie, but it needed some script rewrites and for some scenes to be removed in favor for other more important ones. but I really can't hate on a movie in which a mythical realm is defended by both sword-wielding warriors AND anti-aircraft machine guns. There's just something so unabashedly and wonderfully corny about the whole thing.
megantron's rating:
pretty self-explanatory. all (or nearly all) the movies I watched in 2013.