2012 Films I've Seen, Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 96
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
10/10
Add items to section
9/10
Add items to section
8/10
Add items to section
7/10
Add items to section
6/10
Load more items (46 more in this list)
At the end of 2012, I listed my favourite and least favourite movies of the year. Since then, I've watched many more movies from that year, mainly the highly recommended ones that I didn't get around to in the year itself, so here's an updated list of all the films I've seen from 2012. They're grouped by my rating from one to ten, sorted alphabetically within those groups, and by the British titles at that, because that's where I live. That's why certain titles might look out of order to you. For example, The Samaritan is called Fury in the British Isles.
While we're on the subject, here are my revised top ten lists, so you can see how they compare to the ones from the end of the year itselfโฆ
Top 10 Worst:
#10 = Piranha 3DD
#9 = Savages
#8 = The Cold Light of Day
#7 = Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
#6 = Act of Valour
#5 = Battleship
#4 = A Thousand Words
#3 = This Means War
#2 = Cosmopolis
And #1 = The Devil Inside
Top 10 Best:
#10 = Argo
#9 = Dredd
#8 = The Raid (AKA The Raid: Redemption)
#7 = Superman vs. the Elite
#6 = The Perks of Being a Wallflower
#5 = Avengers Assemble (AKA The Avengers)
#4 = The Dark Knight Rises
#3 = Silver Linings Playbook
#2 = Wolf Children
And #1 = The Cabin in the Woods
While we're on the subject, here are my revised top ten lists, so you can see how they compare to the ones from the end of the year itselfโฆ
Top 10 Worst:
#10 = Piranha 3DD
#9 = Savages
#8 = The Cold Light of Day
#7 = Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
#6 = Act of Valour
#5 = Battleship
#4 = A Thousand Words
#3 = This Means War
#2 = Cosmopolis
And #1 = The Devil Inside
Top 10 Best:
#10 = Argo
#9 = Dredd
#8 = The Raid (AKA The Raid: Redemption)
#7 = Superman vs. the Elite
#6 = The Perks of Being a Wallflower
#5 = Avengers Assemble (AKA The Avengers)
#4 = The Dark Knight Rises
#3 = Silver Linings Playbook
#2 = Wolf Children
And #1 = The Cabin in the Woods
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists