Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier

Born: 22 May 1907 Died: 11 July 1989

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan Plowright


Lists

399 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 137 comments
274 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 40 comments
157 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 31 comments
154 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 19 comments
115 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 12 comments

Laurence Olivier Videos

Movie Legends - Laurence Olivier

65 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

13 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Laurence Kerr Olivier, Baron Olivier of Brighton, OM was a British actor, director, and producer. One of the most famous and revered actors of the 20th century, he was the youngest actor to be knighted
Tags: Actor (28), British (8), English (8), Director (5), Died 1989 (4), Born 1907 (4), Legend (3), Lgbt (3), Oscar Winner (3), 1980s (2), Writer (2), Married (2), Singer (2), Male (2), Producer (2), Voice Actor (2), Handsome (2), Legendary (2), Lead Actor (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spartacus (1960)
Rating:
7.4
1088 Watched
Rating:
5.6
1099 Watched
3. Rebecca (1940)
Rating:
8
895 Watched
Rating:
7.1
506 Watched
5. Marathon Man (1976)
Rating:
7.4
439 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
94 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
76 Watched
Rating:
8.1
35 Watched
Rating:
9.1
26 Watched
Rating:
6.6
19 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hamlet (1948)
Rating:
7.6
156 Watched
Rating:
6.6
132 Watched
3. Henry V (1945)
Rating:
7
97 Watched
4. Richard III (1956)
Rating:
7.6
43 Watched
5. Three Sisters (1970)
Rating:
5
7 Watched




Movies written by

1. Hamlet (1948)
Rating:
7.6
156 Watched
2. Henry V (1945)
Rating:
7
97 Watched
3. Richard III (1956)
Rating:
7.6
43 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8
1 Watched




Books




Update feed

apo55a voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

jomi05 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "Marlon has the sort of genius, I think, that is able to play a genius. I mean his Napoleon, I think, is immeasurably the best Napoleon I think I've ever seen. Simply marvelous. Simply because of his own particular quality of being so easy, so easily bringing a sense of genius to a character who was a genius. He's got an astonishing gift. I think he's a very, very remarkable actor. It's not always completely controlled. But, on the movies of course he learns to be controlled. Actually, he'd ha"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 1975-1979 (50 person items)

" as Szell in Marathon Man (1976)"


shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years ago
In Praise of Mickey Rooney (11 person items)

" When once asked who was the greatest actor in the world, he replied: "Mickey Rooney - he can do anything.”"


samira added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 3 years ago
Maary added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Rest In Peace (105 person items)

"Laurence Kerr Olivier Died July 11 1989 (aged 82). Cause of death: renal failure"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Badass Villains... A Farewel Tribute To Them (10 movies items)

" Marathon Man (1976) Dr' Christian Szell He Knows How To Make You Suffer Chirurgically Died In 1989 "


Leo voted for 8 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

Avid Admirer added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Gay Men Who Married Women (10 person items)
Wetzneer posted 2 images 3 years, 5 months ago

lilbean posted 4 images 3 years, 7 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Quotes That Might Make You Think (91 person items)

""Acting is a masochistic form of exhibitionism. It is not quite the occupation of an adult.""


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Barty Crouch Sr."


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
The Lion King (1960's) (15 movies items)
Linda Richter added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Inception (1980's) (12 movies items)

"Prof. Stephen Miles!"


pamela voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"The Author!"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" LAURENCE OLIVIER1 episode (1973) in... Ringing Round (Special 1973) "


Eleanor voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 1977 Winners (My Version) (21 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Laurence Olivier, Marathon Man! Nominees: Robert Duvall - Network Hal Holbrook - All the President's Men Burgess Meredith - Rocky Jason Robards - All the President's Men"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Stunning 40's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1940 Lasalle Convertible "


rickterenzi voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago