Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edgar Allan Poe

Born: 19 January 1809 Died: 7 October 1849

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Virginia Clemm


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
53 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
Capricorns ♑ (78 items)
list by Agata
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
41 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 4 comments
37 votes
Influentials (64 items)
list by Rath
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 5 comments

Edgar Allan Poe Videos

The Raven (Christopher Lee)

89 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Edgar Allan Poe was an American author, poet, editor, and literary critic, considered part of the American Romantic Movement. Best known for his tales of mystery and the macabre, Poe was one of the earliest American practitioners of the short story, and is generally considered the inventor of the detective fiction genre. He is further credited with contributing to the emerging genre of science fiction. He was the first well-known American writer to try to earn a living through writing alone, resulting in a financially difficult life and career
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
231 Watched
2. The Black Cat (1934)
Rating:
7.1
166 Watched
3. The Raven (1963)
Rating:
6.9
186 Watched
4. House of Usher (1960)
Rating:
7
176 Watched
Rating:
7.1
175 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
28 want this
Rating:
8.1
18 own
Rating:
8.1
12 want this
Rating:
7.9
10 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2 want to see
Rating:
7
3 want to see
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Update feed

isserley added this to a list 2 months ago
My Favourite Prose Writers (52 person items)

"13 stars 1838 Ligeia 1839 The Fall of the House of Usher* 1841 A Descent Into the Maelstrom* 1841 The Murders in the Rue Morgue* 1842 The Oval Portrait* 1842 The Masque of the Red Death* 1843 The Pit and the Pendulum* 1843 The Tell-Tale Heart* 1843 The Black Cat* 1844 The Oblong Box* 1845 The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar* 1845 The Imp of the Perverse* 1846 The Cask of Amontillado* "


Nusch voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

kane5288 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
gothic icons (15 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Capricorn (330 person items)
Rylvan posted a video 2 years, 6 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Doomed writers (8 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
If I have to make a casting (109 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"The Raven The Telltale Heart The Cask of Amontillado The Pit and the Pendulum "


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Nusch added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Horror Writers (19 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Poets (40 person items)