Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Christopher Joseph Columbus

Age: 63, born 10 September 1958

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Monica Devereux


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 1 month ago
8 votes
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 items)
list by Nattkrypet
Published 3 years, 12 months ago 1 comment

Chris Columbus Videos

Director Chris Columbus on Harry Potter

229 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Chris Joseph Columbus is an American filmmaker. Columbus is known for directing such movies as Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001), Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), Home Alone (1990) and Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) and for writing movies such as Gremlins (1984) and The Goonies (1985). Home Alone received a British Comedy Award for Best Comedy Film. Columbus received an Academy Award nomination for producing The Help (2011). ... (more)
Tags: Director (9), American (8), Male (5), Producer (4), Born 1958 (4), Fantasy (3), Actor (3), Family (3), Kids (3), Adaptations (3), Pretty (3), Underrated (3), Great Eyes (2), Deserves An Oscar (2), Great (2), The Usual Suspects (2), Intelligent (2), School Of Visual Arts (2), Funny (2), Stunning (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
6801 Watched
2. Home Alone (1990)
Rating:
6.7
6642 Watched
Rating:
7
6388 Watched
Rating:
6
4583 Watched
5. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
Rating:
6.5
4476 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gremlins (1984)
Rating:
6.8
2965 Watched
2. The Goonies (1985)
Rating:
7.4
2354 Watched
Rating:
6
1387 Watched
4. Nine Months (1995)
Rating:
5.2
873 Watched
Rating:
4.7
486 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
4583 Watched
2. Rent (2005)
Rating:
6.7
558 Watched
Rating:
7.5
41 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
607 Watched
Rating:
5.6
263 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
76 Watched
4. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
69 Watched
Rating:
6.2
65 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.4
17 Watched




TV directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

dlywod785 posted a comment 4 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Spider-Man: Homecoming (1997) (9 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Directors with most $100M+ Box Office Performances (25 person items)

" 1. $620; Home Alone (1990) 2. $512; Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) 3. $482; Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) 4. $411; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) 5. $382; Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) 6. $169; Stepmom (1998) 7. $146; Nine Months (1995) 8. $103; Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010) 9. $102; Bicentennial Man (1999) "


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Robin Williams - Mrs. Doubtfire - Nine Months - Bicentennial Man Maculay culkin - Home Alone - Only the Lonely - Home Alone 2: Lost in New York "


Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1994 "Daredevil" (originally slated to direct it) 1995 "Fantastic Four" (was attached to direct it) 2002 "Spider-Man" (considered directing it however passed that up to direct the first "Harry Potter" movie) 2003 "Daredevil" (during early stages were originally attached to direct it) "


moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
miaou voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago