Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Archibald Alexander Leach

Born: 18 January 1904 Died: 29 November 1986

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Grant (nรฉe Harris)


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 66 comments
311 votes
This is not porn (Rare pictures of famous people) (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 41 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 228 comments
203 votes
Celebrities Who Were Homeless (25 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 11 comments

Cary Grant Videos

Untitled video

0 Views

Added 8 years ago


Untitled video

0 Views

Added 8 years ago


Cary Grant receiving an Honorary Oscarยฎ

324 Views

Added 15 years ago




Photos

27 votes
14 votes
11 votes
9 votes
8 votes

Description: Archibald Alexander Leach (January 18, 1904 โ€“ November 29, 1986), better known by his stage name Cary Grant, was an English-American actor.[3] Known for his transatlantic accent, debonair demeanor and "dashing good looks", Grant is considered one of classic Hollywood's definitive leading men. Grant was named the second Greatest Male Star of All Time by the American Film Institute. Noted particularly for his work in comedy but also for drama, Grant's best-known films include The Awful Truth (1937), Bringing Up Baby (1938), Gunga Din (1939), The Philadelphia Story (1940), His Girl Friday (1940), Arsenic and Old Lace ( ... (more)
Tags: Actor (37), British (12), Born 1904 (8), Male (8), Died 1986 (7), American (6), Handsome (5), Talented (4), Deceased (4), North By Northwest (4), Legend (4), English (3), Funny (3), White (3), Hitchcock Favorite (3), Excellent (2), Died Aged 82 (2), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (2), Hitchcock (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
1568 Watched
2. Notorious (1946)
Rating:
7.9
818 Watched
Rating:
7.4
674 Watched
Rating:
8
639 Watched
Rating:
7.8
627 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
63 Watched
Rating:
8.4
12 Watched
Rating:
7.6
17 Watched
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched
Rating:
8.4
11 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

A.M.A voted for 5 images 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Minerva13 voted for 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

A.M.A posted 5 images [View All] 3 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

Arizona posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
In Praise of Mickey Rooney (11 person items)

" "The most talented man in the history of the movies.""


Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Almost Bonded (25 person items)

« Prev12 3 Next »