Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Zachary Edward "Zack" Snyder

Age: 58, born 1 March 1966

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deborah Snyder


Lists

194 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by Nusch
Published 13 years ago 21 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
81 votes
Comic-Con: Star Portraits! (123 items)
list by Shadow Kiss
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 40 comments
71 votes
My Top Directors (40 items)
list by Lexi
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 5 comments

Zack Snyder Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Turned down a chance to direct S.W.A.T. (2003) because it wouldn't be rated R. Attended Art Center College of Design at Pasadena, California. Studied visual art at Heatherlys School of Fine Art in Chelsea, London. Directed a commercial for Subaru WRX. He used it in his debut, Dawn of the Dead (2004), as the commercial before the "Special Report" on TV. 2007 - Ranked #25 on EW's The 50 Smartest People in Hollywood. Was interested in directing X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) but later turned it down, because he was too busy working on Watchmen (2009). Dubbed "The Wizard" by journalist/filmmake ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 300 (2007)
Rating:
7.2
4955 Watched
2. Watchmen (2009)
Rating:
7.2
3247 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1867 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1613 Watched
5. Sucker Punch (2011)
Rating:
5.9
1561 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 300 (2007)
Rating:
7.2
4955 Watched
2. Sucker Punch (2011)
Rating:
5.9
1561 Watched
3. Wonder Woman (2017)
Rating:
7
937 Watched
Rating:
5.8
652 Watched
5. Justice League (2017)
Rating:
5.4
616 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Watchmen (2009)
Rating:
7.2
3247 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1867 Watched
3. Wonder Woman (2017)
Rating:
7
937 Watched
Rating:
6.6
186 Watched
Rating:
7.9
18 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
2. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.9
246 Watched
Rating:
6.4
87 Watched
Rating:
6.7
81 Watched
Rating:
8.2
73 Watched




Books




TV directed by

Rating:
7.8
65 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: Legend of the Guardians, Dawn of the Dead, and Watchmen "


samira voted for an image 2 years ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 2016 (2026) (28 movies items)

"George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Mad Max: Fury Road (2025) (13 movies items)

"Director!"


hulkargh voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago
Nattkrypet added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2003 S.W.A.T. (turned down project as it would not be rated R) 2006 X-men: The Last Stand (was considered to direct by studio heads) 2009 X-men Origins: Wolverine (was interested but got to make "Watchmen" instead) 2011 Green Lantern (was considered to direct by studio heads) "


Leo added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Razzie Worst Director nominees (133 person items)

"2016 - Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice"


Georgini added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Resident Evil Fancast Reboot (9 characters items)

"Director"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #23 2014 Rank: #12 2013 Rank: #16 2012 Rank: #18 2011 Rank: #3 on Up & Coming Directors List 2009 Rank: #4 on Up & Coming Directors List a. 300 (2007) b. Watchmen (2009) c. Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010) d. Man of Steel (2013) e. Batman vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) f. The Justice League: Part One (2017) g. The Justice League: Part Two (2019) "


hulkargh added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Best Directors (33 person items)
Bruce Wayne added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Influences (127 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 8 years ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago

A.M.A posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"He has remade the origins of the greatest superhero ever known, and is well on his way to making history in his own right as the 2010s progess 300 (2007) Watchmen (2009) Legends of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010) Man of Steel (2013) Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)"