Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Joseph Devane

Age: 80, born 5 September 1939

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Eugenie Devane


Lists

21 votes
24 The Reunion Party (293 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 11 years ago 5 comments
17 votes
Directed by Clint Eastwood (388 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Famous Octogenarians (233 items)
list by Brian G
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
2 votes
Directed by Paul Verhoeven (45 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years, 5 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: William Joseph Devane (born September 5, 1939) is an American film, television and theater actor, perhaps best known for his role as Greg Sumner on the primetime soap opera Knots Landing (1983-1993). Devane was born in Albany, New York in 1937 (some sources say 1939), the son of Joseph (Joe) Devane, who had been Franklin D. Roosevelt's chauffeur when he was Governor of New York. Devane graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York. In 1966, Devane portrayed Robert Kennedy in the Off-Broadway spoof MacBird. He gained acclaim for his role as President John F. Kennedy in a TV movie about the Cuban Missile C ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Actor (2), Born 1939 (2), Tv (1), 1980s (1), 1970s (1), 1990s (1), 24 (1), 2000s (1), King Of The Hill (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Still Living (1), Irish Ancestry (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.7
2373 Watched
2. 24
Rating:
6.8
1917 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1370 Watched
Rating:
7
967 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3033 Watched
2. Interstellar (2014)
Rating:
7.7
1672 Watched
Rating:
5.3
1453 Watched
Rating:
6.4
809 Watched
Rating:
5.9
739 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.7
27 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
5.7
27 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
9
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 12 images [View All] 8 months, 3 weeks ago

MK-677 posted 6 images [View All] 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 80)"



People who liked this also liked