Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Walter Wesley Hill

Age: 77, born 10 January 1942

Country of origin: United States


Lists

129 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
50 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 6 years ago 3 comments
41 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 5 months ago
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Walter Hill (born January 10, 1942) is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He is widely known for his action films and revival of the Western genre. He has directed such films as The Warriors, Hard Times, The Driver, Southern Comfort, 48 Hrs. and its sequel Another 48 Hrs., Red Heat, Last Man Standing, Undisputed, and Bullet to the Head, as well as writing the Steve McQueen crime drama The Getaway. He has also directed several episodes of television series such as Tales from the Crypt and Deadwood and produced the Alien films. Hill said in an interview that "every film I've done has been a Western&quot ... (more)
Tags: Director (2), Male (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Action (1), Movies (1), Underrated (1), Writer (1), 04 (1), American (1), Born 1942 (1), T.v. (1), Second Assistant Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
3087 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1980 Watched
Rating:
7.5
676 Watched
Rating:
6.4
561 Watched
Rating:
5.7
497 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
676 Watched
Rating:
6.4
561 Watched
Rating:
5.7
497 Watched
Rating:
6.2
420 Watched
Rating:
5.5
339 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
514 Watched
Rating:
7.1
519 Watched
Rating:
7.6
19 Watched
Rating:
7
4 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7.1
519 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
647 Watched
2. Messiah of Evil (1973)
Rating:
7
27 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent



Books

Rating:
2
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 12 months ago
My Favorite Directors (85 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 2 years ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1971 "The Drifters" (reworked into "Hard Times" after movie fell apart. Sam Peckinpah considered it as well before moving to "Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid") 1977 "The Gauntlet" (had an interest in doing the film with Kris Kristofferson in the leading role) 1977 "The Last Gun" 1979 "Alien" (was originally meant to direct the movie) 1981 "Lone Star" (planned to do it with Sigourney Weaver and Powers Boothe) 1981 "The Last Good Kiss" (based upon a novel by James Crumley) 1981 "Pop. 1280 (adapta"


jeffpsych added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"CrossroadsThe WarriorsThe Driver"


Sika voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago