Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Viola Davis

Age: 55, born 11 August 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Julius Tennon


Lists

88 votes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances (36 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
75 votes
People...Celebrity Black Actresses (743 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
65 votes
Marchesa Designs (52 items)
list by tersanay
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
62 votes
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 2013 (95 items)
list by Dessolliรฉ
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
57 votes
Great supporting perfomances (49 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 14 comments

Viola Davis Videos

Viola Davis - What Movie Made You Cry?

46 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago


Touch of Evil: Viola Davis

45 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

8 votes
6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Trivia: Graduated from Juilliard Won Broadway's 2001 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Play) for August Wilson's "King Hedley II." She had previously been nominated in the same category in 1996 for another Wilson play, "Seven Guitars." Won the 2005 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award for "Intimate Apparel" in 2004. She is the daughter of Mary and Dan Davis. Dan was a horse-groomer for the Narrangasett and Lincoln Downs racetracks in Rhode Island. Attended Rhode Island College and majored in theater. Grew up in Central Falls, Rhode Island, to which she moved when she wa ... (more)
Tags: Actress (4), American (3), Fantastic (1), Mysterious (1), Ugly (1), 06 (1), Actor (1), 1965 (1), Born In 1965 (1), 30 (1), Unexpected (1), Beautiful (1), Underrated (1), Black (1), South Carolina (1), The Help (1), American Actress (1), Born 1965 (1), Oscar Winner (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Disturbia (2007)
Rating:
6.4
1671 Watched
2. Traffic (2001)
Rating:
7.1
1433 Watched
3. The Help (2011)
Rating:
7.7
1359 Watched
4. Kate & Leopold (2001)
Rating:
6
1147 Watched
5. Doubt (2008)
Rating:
7.1
1013 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2508 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1094 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
860 Watched
Rating:
7
563 Watched
5. Without a Trace (2002)
Rating:
6.6
495 Watched




Update feed

lcosta90 added this to a list 1 week, 2 days ago
shadowhunter24 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Born In August (211 person items)
sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

r04n1ez added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Independent Spirit Awards: Best Supporting Female (147 person items)

"2002 - Nominee for Antwone Fisher Viola Davis - Best Supporting Female as Eva May"


Maracllea voted for 3 images 5 months, 1 week ago

Nusch voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

r04n1ez added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
W Magazine Best Performances (February 2012) (19 person items)

" Starred in: The Help (2011, dir: Tate Taylor)"


lcosta90 added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Motherhood โ™ฅ (2070 person items)

"Viola has 1 child: โ€ข Genesis Tennon"


Exclusive added this to a list 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2008 (50 person items)

" as Mrs. Miller in Doubt"


onclelapin posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

DuckNation posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

EatMorePez added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
EatMorePez voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2018 (50 person items)

" as Veronica in Widows"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
The Lion King Dream Cast (15 movies items)

"Sarabi!"


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Faces: The South (36 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Faces: North America (240 person items)
Kaori voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Updated Disney Live Action Dream Cast (95 person items)

"As Tiana's mother Eudora from "The Princess And The Frog.""


Maracllea posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

django123 voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 2 years ago

DuckNation posted 3 images 2 years ago

WendyLorene voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

EatMorePez added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
EatMorePez voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
12 Years a Slave (2023) (10 movies items)

"Mistress Shaw!"


JROCK1772 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Oliver posted a comment on this image 2 years, 7 months ago

"I hope she did not spend more than 20 dollars on this!"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 2018 Pre and After Party Looks (306 person items)

" Oscars Pre Party: 11th Annual Women In Film Pre-Oscar Cocktail Party "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 2018 (100 person items)
heartline added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Oscar 2018 (94 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Caccia posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Maracllea posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

django123 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »