what are your 3 favorite war movies?(fiction or nonfiction)
MusicFreak164
15 years, 2 months ago at Mar 18 0:59 -
what are your 3 favorite war movies?
mine are:
1.starship troopers
2.enemy at the gates
3.red dawn
mine are:
1.starship troopers
2.enemy at the gates
3.red dawn
Abhi
15 years, 2 months ago at Mar 18 10:52 -
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Schindler's List
3. Black Hawk Down
2. Schindler's List
3. Black Hawk Down
Prelude
15 years, 2 months ago at Mar 18 12:54 -
1. Letters from Iwo Jima
2. Der Untergang
3. Stalingrad
2. Der Untergang
3. Stalingrad
Uber
15 years, 2 months ago at Mar 18 23:27 -
1. Black Hawk Down
2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
3. Saving Private Ryan
Special mention: Starship Troopers
2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
3. Saving Private Ryan
Special mention: Starship Troopers
Seaworth
15 years, 2 months ago at Mar 18 23:31 -
1. Brotherhood
2. Schindler's List
3. Der Untergang
2. Schindler's List
3. Der Untergang
Mickey Mickenson
15 years, 2 months ago at Mar 22 20:57 -
1. The Cranes are Flying
2. Ivan's Childhood
3. Apocalypse Now
2. Ivan's Childhood
3. Apocalypse Now
Shaun
15 years ago at Apr 28 18:20 -
1. Apocalypse Now (1979)
2. Paths of Glory (1957)
3. Glory (1989)
2. Paths of Glory (1957)
3. Glory (1989)
Enko
15 years ago at Apr 28 22:06 -
1 starship troopers or pearl harbor
2 letters for iwa jima or Schinliders list
3 platoon or full metal jacket
2 letters for iwa jima or Schinliders list
3 platoon or full metal jacket
Kristian
15 years ago at May 4 18:48 -
For now;
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Schindler's List
3. Der Untergang
Haven't seen Apocalypse Now yet or the full movie of Full Metal Jacket, so we'll see after that :P
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Schindler's List
3. Der Untergang
Haven't seen Apocalypse Now yet or the full movie of Full Metal Jacket, so we'll see after that :P
iceeagel
15 years ago at May 25 14:13 -
Films
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Train de vie (don´t know what´s it called in english)
3. The Pianist
btw:
check out "Generation Kill" and "Band of Brothers"
edwardsheroin
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 4 21:49 -
Saving Private Ryan
Lord of the Rings-does have war scenes
Black Hawk Down
Lord of the Rings-does have war scenes
Black Hawk Down
Deleted user
Deleted
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 4 22:33 -
300 - an overly fictionalized fantasy version of the The Battle of Thermopylae but probably the greatest choreographed sword and sandal combat sequences ever depicted on film.
Saving Private Ryan - The opening scenes of the assault on the Normandy beaches are for me the most brutal cinematic depiction of modern warfare I've ever seen. The realism makes it an anti-war film from the off. There's no glory in war just death & if your lucky survival.
Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War - Koream film that again shows the absolute brutality & dehumanizing effect of war. Blood splatters on the camera lense brings close quarters combat in your face.
Saving Private Ryan - The opening scenes of the assault on the Normandy beaches are for me the most brutal cinematic depiction of modern warfare I've ever seen. The realism makes it an anti-war film from the off. There's no glory in war just death & if your lucky survival.
Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War - Koream film that again shows the absolute brutality & dehumanizing effect of war. Blood splatters on the camera lense brings close quarters combat in your face.
Neithan
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 5 23:34 -
Platoon
Full Metal Jacket
Saving Private Ryan
Full Metal Jacket
Saving Private Ryan
nimimerkillinen
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 6 16:17 -
And I always thought 300 is a brilliant documentary.
These popped up to my mind at first so I'll go with them;
Idi i Smotri (Why don't you watch it already)
The Thin Red Line (Maybe it's just me but this is usually overlooked in these topics)
Apocalypse Now
Have to watch The Cranes are Flying and Ivan's Childhood
These popped up to my mind at first so I'll go with them;
Idi i Smotri (Why don't you watch it already)
The Thin Red Line (Maybe it's just me but this is usually overlooked in these topics)
Apocalypse Now
Have to watch The Cranes are Flying and Ivan's Childhood
Shaun
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 6 17:29 -
The Thin Red Line is overlooked because it's always compared to Saving Private Ryan which came out the same year and it's a totally different but superior film. I find Private Ryan to just be too hollow, the camera is always looking around for goring things to show and shock us with. Thin Red Line did it better and so did Band of Brothers.
Nonfictionguy
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 7 20:51 -
Deleted user
Deleted
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 27 9:23 -
Black Hawk Down
300
Pearl Harbor
300
Pearl Harbor
DarthKarl
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 27 23:43 -
Glory, Gettysburg, The Patriot, all epic.
11vie
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 29 8:26 -
interesting.. im going to check this one out.. thanks a lot
Shaun
14 years, 11 months ago at Jun 30 19:30 -
Just saw Twelve O'Clock High (1949), an underrated classic in my opinion. And Pork Chop Hill (1959), also with Gregory Peck. And The Hill (1965) with Sean Connery although it's more of a prison movie.
Landon Sullivan
14 years, 10 months ago at Jul 7 19:38 -
1. Full Metal Jacket (I've only seen a censored segment of it, but it was hilarious!)
2. Independence Day (Okay, so it wasn't that good.)
3. The Thin Red Line (It would have been better if they cut out the random moments.)
2. Independence Day (Okay, so it wasn't that good.)
3. The Thin Red Line (It would have been better if they cut out the random moments.)
ㄨвĻά кόηME+
14 years, 10 months ago at Jul 11 20:45 -
mmm .. like
Tears of the Sun
The Last Samurai
and Saving Private Ryan ...
lonelyromance
14 years, 10 months ago at Jul 26 17:48 -
mine are
1. Glory(1989)
2. A Bridge Too Far(1977)
3. The Big Red One(1980)
1. Glory(1989)
2. A Bridge Too Far(1977)
3. The Big Red One(1980)
shiran
14 years, 9 months ago at Aug 5 18:54 -
I´m really freak about war movies... :)
To be a little more fair with so many good movies about war, I´m dividing according to the "relation to war".
World War 2:
1) Band Of Brothers
2) Letters From Iwojima
3) Saving Private Ryan
Modern War:
1) BlackHawk Down
2) Full Metal Jacket
3) Tears Of The Sun
Ancient War
1) 300
2) Kingdom Of Heaven
3) The Last Samurai
Indirectly war related:
1) Der Untergang
2) La vitta è Bella
3) The Pianist
To be a little more fair with so many good movies about war, I´m dividing according to the "relation to war".
World War 2:
1) Band Of Brothers
2) Letters From Iwojima
3) Saving Private Ryan
Modern War:
1) BlackHawk Down
2) Full Metal Jacket
3) Tears Of The Sun
Ancient War
1) 300
2) Kingdom Of Heaven
3) The Last Samurai
Indirectly war related:
1) Der Untergang
2) La vitta è Bella
3) The Pianist
pufred
14 years, 9 months ago at Aug 14 20:03 -
Idi i smotri-Come and see
Das Boot
No man's land
Before the rain
Merry christmas
La grand illusion
Killing fields
Salvador
Hotel Rwanda
Tuntematon sotilas (1955)
Stalingrad
Voces inocentes
Flammen & citronen
Das Boot
No man's land
Before the rain
Merry christmas
La grand illusion
Killing fields
Salvador
Hotel Rwanda
Tuntematon sotilas (1955)
Stalingrad
Voces inocentes
Flammen & citronen
KAH
14 years, 9 months ago at Aug 15 17:03 -
I am not very found of war movies in general, but I appreciate those with a clear anti-war message.
The Thin Red Line - Asking where the evil comes from, a metaphysical look at war. IMO the greatest american film since 2001: A Space Odyssey.
Idi i Smotri (Come and See) - War is hell. Not subtle by any means, but effective.
Apocalypse Now - Displaying the insanity of war. Starts off in an almost satirical manner, but ends up in the inevitable hellhole.
The Thin Red Line - Asking where the evil comes from, a metaphysical look at war. IMO the greatest american film since 2001: A Space Odyssey.
Idi i Smotri (Come and See) - War is hell. Not subtle by any means, but effective.
Apocalypse Now - Displaying the insanity of war. Starts off in an almost satirical manner, but ends up in the inevitable hellhole.
Olli_der_Don
14 years, 9 months ago at Aug 27 0:32 -
Full Metal Jacket
We Were Soldiers
Platoon
We Were Soldiers
Platoon
Snowcat
14 years, 9 months ago at Aug 29 10:09 -
A Very Long Engagement
Star Wars
Starship Troopers
Star Wars
Starship Troopers
Zozoulini
14 years, 9 months ago at Aug 30 12:34 -
1. 300 (I really agree with escafeld)
2. Letters from Iwo Jima
3. Glory
2. Letters from Iwo Jima
3. Glory
monclivie
14 years, 8 months ago at Aug 30 21:37 -
War War:
Full Metal Jacket
Paths of Glory
Love And Death
Full Metal Jacket
Paths of Glory
Love And Death
becca85
14 years, 8 months ago at Sep 21 22:37 -
The Patriot (1997)
The Pianist (2002)
Pearl Harbor (2001)
The Pianist (2002)
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Deleted user
Deleted
14 years, 6 months ago at Nov 5 11:00 -
Caíque Carvalho
14 years, 6 months ago at Nov 18 15:34 -
1 The Pianist
2. Apocalypse Now
3. 300
2. Apocalypse Now
3. 300
!*AiYaNnA*!
14 years, 6 months ago at Nov 20 1:02 -
1.Pearl Harbor
2.300
3.Troy
2.300
3.Troy
movielover89
14 years, 5 months ago at Dec 1 21:44 -
I know it says only name 3 but i couldn't leave out the last one
Forrest Gump
The Pianist
Schindler's List
Life Is Beautiful
Forrest Gump
The Pianist
Schindler's List
Life Is Beautiful
Opium
14 years, 5 months ago at Dec 14 18:57 -
movielover89 i absolutely agree with your list (Forrest Gump is a personal favorite) but i must add Inglorious bastards, i saw it about two weeks ago and loved it
Deleted user
Deleted
14 years, 3 months ago at Feb 2 7:27 -
The law gives the opportunity the federal antitrust agencies prior to the merger the two sides of transactions carried out to investigate and determine whether they violate antitrust laws. www.ecmall.us
Lerschy
14 years, 3 months ago at Feb 2 13:28 -
1. Schindler's List
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Saving Private Ryan
Wow two Spielberg movies on a war movies list...
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Saving Private Ryan
Wow two Spielberg movies on a war movies list...
Elizardc
14 years, 3 months ago at Feb 2 17:04 -
1. Starwars
2. 300
3. LOTR
I'm not much of a war flick type of gal unless there are aliens and elves involved.
2. 300
3. LOTR
I'm not much of a war flick type of gal unless there are aliens and elves involved.
Veed
14 years, 2 months ago at Mar 1 21:36 -
I wont consider LOTR.
1.300
2.Saving Private Ryan
3.The Hurt Locker
1.300
2.Saving Private Ryan
3.The Hurt Locker
indyB
14 years, 2 months ago at Mar 15 4:41 -
All about WW2:
1. The Pianist
2. Schindler's List
3. Inglourious Basterds
1. The Pianist
2. Schindler's List
3. Inglourious Basterds
madstalk
14 years, 1 month ago at Apr 24 9:06 -
Letters from Iwo Jima (much better than its companion piece Flags of our Fathers I thought)
Full Metal Jacket and
I don't know if its really a "war" film but WWII does play a central role in it - I'm talking of course of Atonement.
Full Metal Jacket and
I don't know if its really a "war" film but WWII does play a central role in it - I'm talking of course of Atonement.
Riukkuyo
14 years, 1 month ago at Apr 25 5:26 -
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Andersonsville
3. Letters from Iwo Jima
I saw the 2nd one at school in my History class very good. Non fictional too. Talks about what happened during the Civil War.
2. Andersonsville
3. Letters from Iwo Jima
I saw the 2nd one at school in my History class very good. Non fictional too. Talks about what happened during the Civil War.