Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas John Mitchell

Born: 11 July 1892 Died: 17 December 1962

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ann Stuart Breswer


Lists

13 votes
Favorite actors of my Listal friends (68 items)
list by yreesesfreak
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Ireland, Thomas Mitchell came from a family of journalists and civic leaders; his nephew, James Mitchell, later became the U.S. Secretary of Labor. Following the lead of his father and brother, Mitchell became a newspaper reporter after high school, but derived more pleasure out of writing comic theatrical skits than pursuing late-breaking scoops. He became an actor in 1913, at one point touring with Charles Coburn's Shakespeare Company. Even when playing leads on Broadway in the 1920s, Mitchell never completely gave up writing; his play Little Accident, co-written with Floyd Dell, would be filmed by Hollywood three time ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2059 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1888 Watched
Rating:
7.9
663 Watched
4. High Noon (1952)
Rating:
7.9
610 Watched
5. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
422 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
29 Watched
2. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched
Rating:
9.5
5 want to see
Rating:
9
6 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
19 Watched
2. All of Me (1934)
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
9.5
1 want to see
4. Little Accident (1930)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
5. Little Accident (1939)
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1939-Dr. Josiah Boone in Stagecoach "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago