Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Bridge Danson III

Age: 72, born 29 December 1947

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Steenburgen


Lists

100 votes
Stars who started in horror movies. (43 items)
list by Bad☆Alice
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 17 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
71 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actors (296 items)
list by milica
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
60 votes
same faces (34 items)
list by DORA
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 7 comments

Photos

5 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ted Danson is well known for his role as "Sam Malone" in the television series "Cheers" (1982). During the show's 11-year run, he was nominated nine times for an Emmy Award as Best Actor in a Comedy Series and won twice, in 1990 and 1993. The role also earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Comedy Series in 1989 and 1990. He and his wife, actress Mary Steenburgen, starred in and were executive producers of the CBS comedy series "Kate y Mike" (1996). In 1984, Danson received a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor for his performance in the television movie Amelia, mi hija, mi amor (1984) ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5596 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2508 Watched
3. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1779 Watched
4. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1419 Watched
5. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.7
1388 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5403 Watched
2. Ted (2012)
Rating:
6.3
1732 Watched
Rating:
5.4
1180 Watched
4. Creepshow (1982)
Rating:
6.7
616 Watched
Rating:
5.3
534 Watched




Update feed

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 week, 3 days ago
Capricorn (316 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (811 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Jonathan1946 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

lcosta90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Ted has 2 children:• Kate Danson (1979);• Alexis Danson (1985);"


Kandi voted for 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Producers Guild Awards 2019 (27 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Emmy Awards 2018 (180 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

DuckNation posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

dandz voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
SAG Awards 2018 (138 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
December 29th. (8 person items)

" American Actor b.1947"


Arizona posted 4 images 3 years, 7 months ago

milica added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Actors (296 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Sundance Film Festival 2017 (195 person items)

"Ted Danson and Mary Steenburgen "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Emmabell posted 22 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

Emmabell posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Directed by Harold Becker (55 person items)

"The Onion Field"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years ago

Emmabell posted 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Guess who Started out in a Horror Film?! (46 person items)

"Film: CreepshowYear: 1982"