Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sean S. Cunningham

Stats

Birth Name: Sean Sexton Cunningham

Age: 82, born 31 December 1941

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susan E. Cunningham


Lists

33 votes
Directors I've Met (23 items)
list by pamela voorhees
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 8 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Like William Girdler, Oliver Hellman or even Ed Wood, Sean S. Cunningham had a successful career of starting films cheap and fast. Originally from New York, Cunningham had a vast knowledge of directing films and came to Hollywood. He started about the same time Wes Craven did. Cunningham meets Craven and decided to make a comedy-romance film called Together (1971). Then they both shocked the world with the rape and ultra-violence of The Last House on the Left (1972). Craven directed the flick and Cunningham financed and produced. However Cunningham wanted to get a mix of comedy and horror and made Case of the Full Moon Murders ( ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
1484 Watched
2. Deep Star Six (1989)
Rating:
5.3
63 Watched
Rating:
5.6
32 Watched
4. Spring Break (1983)
Rating:
4.8
34 Watched
Rating:
6.8
10 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
1484 Watched
Rating:
6
647 Watched
Rating:
5.7
527 Watched
Rating:
5.9
465 Watched
Rating:
5.7
420 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Face Off (2011)
Rating:
7.4
84 Watched
Rating:
7.5
14 Watched
Rating:
8.8
12 Watched
Rating:
8.8
8 Watched
Rating:
6.7
6 Watched




Books




Update feed

samira voted for an image 2 years ago

onclelapin posted 3 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Kurkkuharja voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago