Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roy Richard Scheider

Born: 10 November 1932 Died: 10 February 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Brenda King


Lists

125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 16 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 9 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Lean, angular-faced and authoritatively spoken lead / supporting actor Roy Scheider obviously never heard the old actor's axiom about "never appearing with kids or animals" lest they overshadow your performance. Breaking that rule did him no harm, though, as he achieved pop cult status by finding, fighting and blowing up a 25-foot-long Great White shark (nicknamed "Bruce") in the mega-hit Jaws (1975) and then electrocuting an even bigger Great White in the vastly inferior Jaws 2 (1978). Athletic Scheider was born in November 1932 in Orange, New Jersey, and was a keen sportsman from a young age, competing i ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jaws
Rating:
7.4
4394 Watched
Rating:
6
1286 Watched
3. Naked Lunch (1992)
Rating:
7.2
818 Watched
Rating:
7.8
847 Watched
Rating:
5.3
766 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4386 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
7
584 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)

"ย "


Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1980 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role ROY SCHEIDER as Joe Gideon in ALL THAT JAZZ 1979 | dir: Bob Fosse 1972 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role ROY SCHEIDER as Det. Buddy 'Cloudy' Russo in THE FRENCH CONNECTION 1971 | dir: William Friedkin "


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1973 (12 person items)

" Roy Scheider Starred in: The Seven-Ups (1973, Philip D'Antoni) "


SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Shaun voted for 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for 2 images 5 years, 3 months ago

aLittleTyger posted 5 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

MovieBuzz posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

"as the Narrator and Himself in episodes of "Family Guy" (2009) Year of Death: 2008"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"November 10,1932 - February 10,2008 "


TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 8 years ago