Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roger Joseph Ebert

Born: 18 June 1942 Died: 4 April 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Chaz Hammelsmith Ebert


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments
31 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
29 votes
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Roger Ebert Videos

Roger Ebert on modern moviegoers

77 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


Roger Ebert yelling at Sundance

78 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago


Siskel and Ebert on The Tonight Show, 1987

74 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Roger Joseph Ebert (June 18, 1942 โ€“ April 4, 2013) was an American film critic, journalist, and screenwriter. He was a film critic for the Chicago Sun-Times from 1967 until his death in 2013. In 1975, Ebert was the first film critic to win the Pulitzer Prize for Criticism. As of 2010, his reviews were syndicated to more than 200 newspapers in the United States and abroad. Ebert also published more than 20 books and dozens of collections of reviews. Ebert and Chicago Tribune critic Gene Siskel helped popularize nationally-televised film reviewing when they co-hosted the PBS show Sneak Previews, followed by several variously- ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
904 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
5.2
483 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
3.8
480 Watched
Rating:
7.4
117 Watched
Rating:
7.5
105 Watched
Rating:
7.7
73 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6.8
154 Watched
2. Up! (1983)
Rating:
6.6
78 Watched
Rating:
5.6
68 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 want this
Rating:
8.2
5 own
Rating:
8
3 want this
Rating:
8
2 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Leo added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 11 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Watchman posted 10 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
In Praise of Pauline Kael (15 person items)

" โ€œKael had a more positive influence on the climate for film in America than any other single person over the last three decades. She had no theory, no rules, no guidelines, no objective standards. You couldnโ€™t apply her โ€˜approachโ€™ to a film. With her it was all personal.โ€ โ€œThe most powerful, loved, and hated film critic of her time.โ€"


shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
In Praise of Yasujiro Ozu (10 person items)

" "To love movies without loving Ozu is an impossibility." "Ozu developed a visual style that was unlike anybody else's. Although in some of the silent films at Facets you can see that he obviously studied Hollywood directors, he had certain visual trademarks that were all his own." "


shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
In Praise of Gary Oldman (12 person items)

" "Oldman is one of the great actors, able to play high, low, crass, noble." "


shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 movies items)

"Sight & Sound Poll, 2002: 1. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) 2. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 3. Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) 4. The Decalogue (1988, Krzysztof Kieslowski) 5. La Dolce Vita (1959, Federico Fellini) 6. The General (1927, Buster Keaton) 7. Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) 8. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 9. Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujiro Ozu) 10. Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) Sight & Sound Poll, 2012: 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey"


shotswerefired posted a video 5 years, 11 months ago
SirDangie added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Critics (14 person items)
shotswerefired posted a video 6 years, 10 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 6 years, 11 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 7 years, 1 month ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

"โ€œArt is the closest we can come to understanding how a stranger really feels.โ€"


browser posted 4 images 7 years, 7 months ago

browser voted for 2 images 7 years, 7 months ago