Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert Rodriguez

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Anthony Rodriguez

Age: 54, born 20 June 1968

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: In a relationship


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
80 votes
Comic-Con: Star Portraits! (123 items)
list by Shadow Kiss
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: American filmmaker and visual effects supervisor. He shoots, edits, produces, and scores many of his films in Mexico and in his home state of Texas. Rodriguez directed the 1992 action film El Mariachi, which was a commercial success after grossing $2 million against a budget of $7,000. The film spawned two sequels known collectively as the Mexico Trilogy: Desperado and Once Upon a Time in Mexico. He directed From Dusk Till Dawn in 1996 and developed its television adaptation series (2014โ€“2016). Rodriguez co-directed the 2005 neo-noir crime thriller anthology Sin City (adapted from the graphic novel of the same name) and the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sin City (2005)
Rating:
7.5
5664 Watched
Rating:
7
2517 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2146 Watched
4. Planet Terror (2007)
Rating:
7
1854 Watched
5. Spy Kids (2001)
Rating:
4.8
1866 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2146 Watched
2. Planet Terror (2007)
Rating:
7
1854 Watched
3. Spy Kids (2001)
Rating:
4.8
1866 Watched
4. Desperado (1995)
Rating:
6.9
1687 Watched
5. Grindhouse (2007)
Rating:
7.3
1429 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sin City (2005)
Rating:
7.5
5664 Watched
Rating:
7
2517 Watched
3. Planet Terror (2007)
Rating:
7
1854 Watched
4. Grindhouse (2007)
Rating:
7.3
1429 Watched
Rating:
6.3
803 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1094 Watched
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
Rating:
5.9
374 Watched
Rating:
4.3
367 Watched
Rating:
5.7
362 Watched




Music

1. Sin City (2005)
Rating:
6.8
4 own
Rating:
8.3
5 own
Rating:
8.8
3 own




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Mandalorian (2019)
Rating:
7.7
217 Watched
Rating:
6.8
73 Watched
Rating:
6.3
74 Watched
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched
5. Matador (2014)
Rating:
6
7 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
73 Watched
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 week ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

samira voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

djprojexion added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. El Mariachi (1992) 2. Roadracers (1994) 3. Desperado (1995) 4. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) 5. The Faculty (1998)"


GigaBeer added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Directors Directing (52 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Movie Maniac added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
My Favorite Directors (20 person items)
Arizona posted 38 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 5 years ago
Exclusive voted for an image 5 years ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Salma Hayek - Desperado - Four Rooms - From Dusk Till Dawn - The Faculty - Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Once Upon a Time in Mexico Antonio Banderas - Desperado - Four Rooms - Spy Kids - Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World - Machete Kills Danny Trejo - Desperado - From Dusk Till Dawn - Spy Kids - Spy Kids: Island of Lost Dreams - Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Planet Terror - Machet"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2000s "Red Sonja" (planned to make a version with Rose McGowan, but this idea fizzled out). "


Arizona posted 2 images 5 years, 3 months ago

Arizona posted 8 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Postal Fancast (8 person items)

"Director"


cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
miaou voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago