Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Paul Schrader

Stats

Birth Name: Paul Joseph Schrader

Age: 77, born 22 July 1946

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Beth Hurt


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Favorite screenwriters (25 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
In Praise of Pauline Kael (15 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 2 years, 1 month ago
10 votes
Hamish Brown photography (21 items)
list by teenspirit.
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Although his name is often linked to that of the "movie brat" generation (Steven Spielberg, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, George Lucas, Brian De Palma, etc.) Paul Schrader's background couldn't have been more different than theirs. His strict Calvinist parents refused to allow him to see a film until he was 18. Although he more than made up for lost time when studying at Calvin College, Columbia University and UCLA's graduate film program, his influences were far removed from those of his contemporaries--Robert Bresson, Yasujirô Ozu and Carl Theodor Dreyer (about whom he wrote a book, "Transcendental Sty ... (more)
Tags: Writer (13), Screenwriter (13), American (5), Producer (2), Director (2), Born 1946 (2), Oscar Nominee (1), Male (1), Filmmaker (1), Songwriter (1), Born In Michigan (1), Born July 22 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
4064 Watched
2. Raging Bull (1980)
Rating:
8.1
1783 Watched
Rating:
7.2
668 Watched
Rating:
6.7
541 Watched
Rating:
6.2
286 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
286 Watched
Rating:
6.1
214 Watched
Rating:
7.9
142 Watched
Rating:
7.4
143 Watched
Rating:
7.4
113 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
73 want to see
Rating:
7.6
33 want to see
Rating:
7
43 Watched
Rating:
4.7
45 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.1
72 Watched
Rating:
7.3
73 Watched
Rating:
5.4
64 Watched
Rating:
7.3
24 Watched




Books




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
A.M.A posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Diabolik added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"Hardcore (1979) American Gigolo (1980) Light of Day (1987) Light Sleeper (1992) The Comfort of Strangers (1990) Blue Collar (1978)"


amongus added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 9 months, 4 weeks ago
A.M.A posted a image 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
In Praise of Pauline Kael (15 person items)

" How one of her reviews added more to the lifespan of a movie: "Pauline was then writing for the New Republic. She had recently reviewed Masculin-Féminin after it had lasted but a week at the New Yorker cinema. Her review, blown up and mounted outside the movie house, brought Godard’s film back for a successful run. Her bully pulpit techniques, the ones she had honed at the Berkeley Cinema Guild, now worked in New York. She was on the cusp of exercising her clout. That headiness, that evang"


shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
In Praise of Yasujiro Ozu (10 person items)

" “Besides affecting me a lot personally what Ozu did for me and a number of other filmmakers my age showed a way film could operate and affect you which was not the normal kinetic energetic way of cinema. It was a much quieter and more interesting way of cinema.” "


A.M.A posted 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago